Budget Bauble
Tifa Lockhart - Decklist

Creatures 11$6.23

  1. Forgotten Ancient1Forgotten Ancient$0.36
  2. Loot, Exuberant Explorer1Loot, Exuberant Explorer$1.07
  3. PuPu UFO1PuPu UFO$0.57
  4. Rampaging Baloths1Rampaging Baloths$0.28
  5. Sakura-Tribe Elder1Sakura-Tribe Elder$0.31
  6. Sazh Katzroy1Sazh Katzroy$0.49
  7. Sazh's Chocobo1Sazh's Chocobo$0.95
  8. Springbloom Druid1Springbloom Druid$0.14
  9. Summon: Titan1Summon: Titan$1.63
  10. Tireless Tracker1Tireless Tracker$0.23
  11. Town Greeter1Town Greeter$0.20

Instants 23$7.94

  1. Airship Crash1Airship Crash$0.13
  2. Blossoming Defense1Blossoming Defense$0.25
  3. Collective Resistance1Collective Resistance$0.73
  4. Gaea's Gift1Gaea's Gift$0.78
  5. Galuf's Final Act1Galuf's Final Act$0.17
  6. Giant Growth1Giant Growth$0.05
  7. Groundswell1Groundswell$0.30
  8. Harrow1Harrow$0.32
  9. Heritage Reclamation1Heritage Reclamation$0.30
  10. Hunter's Insight1Hunter's Insight$0.31
  11. Invigorate1Invigorate$0.26
  12. Lifestream's Blessing1Lifestream's Blessing$0.33

Instants continued

  1. Origin of Metalbending1Origin of Metalbending$0.25
  2. Primal Bellow1Primal Bellow$0.33
  3. Prishe's Wanderings1Prishe's Wanderings$0.22
  4. Ram Through1Ram Through$0.24
  5. Roiling Regrowth1Roiling Regrowth$0.28
  6. Royal Treatment1Royal Treatment$0.25
  7. Snakeskin Veil1Snakeskin Veil$0.20
  8. Tifa's Limit Break1Tifa's Limit Break$0.24
  9. Titanic Growth1Titanic Growth$0.05
  10. Tyvar's Stand1Tyvar's Stand$1.29
  11. Vines of Vastwood1Vines of Vastwood$0.66

Sorceries 13$5.16

  1. Broken Bond1Broken Bond$0.37
  2. Chocobo Kick1Chocobo Kick$0.22
  3. Explore1Explore$0.17
  4. Harmonize1Harmonize$0.19
  5. Hunter's Prowess1Hunter's Prowess$0.27
  6. Multani's Decree1Multani's Decree$0.17
  7. Phytoburst1Phytoburst$0.17

Sorceries continued

  1. Primeval Light1Primeval Light$0.32
  2. Scale Up1Scale Up$0.37
  3. Soul's Majesty1Soul's Majesty$1.46
  4. Super Combo1Super Combo$0.30
  5. Taunting Challenge1Taunting Challenge$0.80
  6. Tsunami1Tsunami$0.35

Artifacts 7$4.45

  1. Adventuring Gear1Adventuring Gear$0.25
  2. Chocobo Racetrack1Chocobo Racetrack$0.29
  3. Conduit of Worlds1Conduit of Worlds$1.13
  4. Karn's Sylex1Karn's Sylex$0.86
  5. Rogue's Gloves1Rogue's Gloves$0.29
  6. Skyclave Pick-Axe1Skyclave Pick-Axe$0.09
  7. Swiftfoot Boots1Swiftfoot Boots$1.54

Enchantments 7$3.55

  1. Abundance1Abundance$1.13
  2. Blanchwood Armor1Blanchwood Armor$0.18
  3. Raised by Giants1Raised by Giants$0.40
  4. Retreat to Kazandu1Retreat to Kazandu$0.30
  5. Ride the Shoopuf1Ride the Shoopuf$0.33
  6. Roaring Earth1Roaring Earth$0.35
  7. Snake Umbra1Snake Umbra$0.86

Lands 38 / 38$17.01

  1. Arid Archway1Arid Archway$1.40
  2. Bant Panorama1Bant Panorama$0.32
  3. Blighted Woodland1Blighted Woodland$0.28
  4. Brokers Hideout1Brokers Hideout$0.27
  5. Cabaretti Courtyard1Cabaretti Courtyard$0.35
  6. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  7. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  8. Escape Tunnel1Escape Tunnel$0.20
  9. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  10. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  11. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26

Lands continued

  1. Forest×55Forest$0.45
  2. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  3. Guildless Commons1Guildless Commons$1.23
  4. Jund Panorama1Jund Panorama$0.40
  5. Jungle Basin1Jungle Basin$0.50
  6. Mosswort Bridge1Mosswort Bridge$0.22
  7. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  8. Naya Panorama1Naya Panorama$0.21
  9. Oran-Rief, the Vastwood1Oran-Rief, the Vastwood$0.40
  10. Promising Vein1Promising Vein$0.30
  11. Riveteers Overlook1Riveteers Overlook$0.28

Lands continued

  1. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  2. Shire Terrace1Shire Terrace$0.27
  3. Snow-Covered Forest×44Snow-Covered Forest$3.96
  4. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  5. Terrain Generator1Terrain Generator$1.38
  6. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  7. Vibrant Cityscape1Vibrant Cityscape$0.29
  8. War Room1War Room$0.82
  9. Zanarkand, Ancient Metropolis // Lasting Fayth1Zanarkand, Ancient Metropolis // Lasting Fayth$0.59

About this Tifa Lockhart deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Tifa Lockhart, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $46.46 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Tifa Lockhart decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Harrow, Swiftfoot Boots and Snakeskin Veil. The picks most particular to this commander are Tifa's Limit Break, Ride the Shoopuf and Adventuring Gear, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Green decks.

Its average mana value is 2.66. It runs no Game Changers and holds every piece of 10 known combos.

The most expensive cards are Summon: Titan ($1.63), Swiftfoot Boots ($1.54) and Soul's Majesty ($1.46); 46 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $35.32, and with no limit $737.98; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value2.66
Game Changers0
Combos10
Deck match56%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 13 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 20 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 14 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 8 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 4 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 3 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 0 cards

The curve and the average cover Tifa Lockhart and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1011+1
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1216+4
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 8 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Tifa Lockhart at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Tifa Lockhart decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy