Budget Bauble
Tomik, Wielder of Law - Decklist

Creatures 15$5.77

  1. Archon of Absolution1Archon of Absolution$0.16
  2. Baird, Steward of Argive1Baird, Steward of Argive$0.22
  3. Breena, the Demagogue1Breena, the Demagogue$0.86
  4. Claim Jumper1Claim Jumper$0.33
  5. Djeru, With Eyes Open1Djeru, With Eyes Open$0.35
  6. Fey Steed1Fey Steed$0.35
  7. Grateful Apparition1Grateful Apparition$0.18
  8. Keeper of the Accord1Keeper of the Accord$0.51

Creatures continued

  1. Mangara, the Diplomat1Mangara, the Diplomat$0.34
  2. Patrolling Peacemaker1Patrolling Peacemaker$0.92
  3. Proud Pack-Rhino1Proud Pack-Rhino$0.20
  4. Scholar of New Horizons1Scholar of New Horizons$0.30
  5. Solemn Simulacrum1Solemn Simulacrum$0.26
  6. Teysa, Opulent Oligarch1Teysa, Opulent Oligarch$0.25
  7. Windborn Muse1Windborn Muse$0.54

Planeswalkers 21$16.05

  1. Ashiok, Wicked Manipulator1Ashiok, Wicked Manipulator$0.65
  2. Elspeth, Sun's Champion1Elspeth, Sun's Champion$0.31
  3. Elspeth, Sun's Nemesis1Elspeth, Sun's Nemesis$0.74
  4. Gideon Blackblade1Gideon Blackblade$1.09
  5. Gideon Jura1Gideon Jura$0.28
  6. Gideon of the Trials1Gideon of the Trials$1.51
  7. Gideon, Ally of Zendikar1Gideon, Ally of Zendikar$0.75
  8. Gideon, Champion of Justice1Gideon, Champion of Justice$0.40
  9. Kaya, Geist Hunter1Kaya, Geist Hunter$0.35
  10. Kaya, Intangible Slayer1Kaya, Intangible Slayer$0.34
  11. Kaya, Spirits' Justice1Kaya, Spirits' Justice$0.42

Planeswalkers continued

  1. Ob Nixilis Reignited1Ob Nixilis Reignited$0.26
  2. Ob Nixilis of the Black Oath1Ob Nixilis of the Black Oath$0.85
  3. Ob Nixilis, the Hate-Twisted1Ob Nixilis, the Hate-Twisted$0.48
  4. Ral Zarek, Guest Lecturer1Ral Zarek, Guest Lecturer$1.93
  5. Sorin, Lord of Innistrad1Sorin, Lord of Innistrad$0.50
  6. Sorin, Vengeful Bloodlord1Sorin, Vengeful Bloodlord$1.69
  7. Teyo, the Shieldmage1Teyo, the Shieldmage$0.19
  8. The Eternal Wanderer1The Eternal Wanderer$1.22
  9. The Wanderer1The Wanderer$0.33
  10. Ugin, the Ineffable1Ugin, the Ineffable$1.76

Instants 3$2.97

  1. Brought Back1Brought Back$1.94
  2. Ignite the Beacon1Ignite the Beacon$0.25
  3. Semester's End1Semester's End$0.78

Sorceries 7$4.28

  1. Call the Gatewatch1Call the Gatewatch$0.38
  2. Command the Dreadhorde1Command the Dreadhorde$0.50
  3. Deploy the Gatewatch1Deploy the Gatewatch$0.32
  4. Primevals' Glorious Rebirth1Primevals' Glorious Rebirth$1.32
  5. Promise of Loyalty1Promise of Loyalty$0.29
  6. Triumphant Reckoning1Triumphant Reckoning$0.50
  7. Urza's Ruinous Blast1Urza's Ruinous Blast$0.97

Artifacts 5$2.24

  1. Aetheric Amplifier1Aetheric Amplifier$0.55
  2. Fellwar Stone1Fellwar Stone$0.59
  3. Gatewatch Beacon1Gatewatch Beacon$0.33
  4. Honor-Worn Shaku1Honor-Worn Shaku$0.48
  5. Unstable Glyphbridge // Sandswirl Wanderglyph1Unstable Glyphbridge // Sandswirl Wanderglyph$0.29

Enchantments 10$6.19

  1. Court of Grace1Court of Grace$1.21
  2. Deification1Deification$0.38
  3. Elspeth's Talent1Elspeth's Talent$0.33
  4. Kaya's Ghostform1Kaya's Ghostform$1.89
  5. Liliana's Talent1Liliana's Talent$0.70
  6. Marchesa's Decree1Marchesa's Decree$0.26
  7. Oath of Gideon1Oath of Gideon$0.30
  8. Oath of Kaya1Oath of Kaya$0.32
  9. Oath of Liliana1Oath of Liliana$0.47
  10. Urza Assembles the Titans1Urza Assembles the Titans$0.33

Lands 38 / 38$15.31

  1. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  2. Castle Ardenvale1Castle Ardenvale$0.26
  3. Castle Locthwain1Castle Locthwain$1.34
  4. Caves of Koilos1Caves of Koilos$0.30
  5. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  6. Concealed Courtyard1Concealed Courtyard$0.90
  7. Desolate Mire1Desolate Mire$0.25
  8. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  9. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  10. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  11. Fetid Heath1Fetid Heath$0.26

Lands continued

  1. Interplanar Beacon1Interplanar Beacon$0.17
  2. Isolated Chapel1Isolated Chapel$0.20
  3. Monumental Henge1Monumental Henge$0.56
  4. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  5. Nesting Grounds1Nesting Grounds$0.28
  6. Orzhov Basilica1Orzhov Basilica$0.21
  7. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  8. Plains×33Plains$0.15
  9. Restless Fortress1Restless Fortress$0.49
  10. Scoured Barrens1Scoured Barrens$0.14
  11. Shattered Sanctum1Shattered Sanctum$1.58

Lands continued

  1. Shineshadow Snarl1Shineshadow Snarl$0.18
  2. Snow-Covered Plains×22Snow-Covered Plains$0.76
  3. Snow-Covered Swamp×22Snow-Covered Swamp$1.18
  4. Snowfield Sinkhole1Snowfield Sinkhole$0.31
  5. Sunlit Marsh1Sunlit Marsh$0.20
  6. Swamp×22Swamp$0.20
  7. Tainted Field1Tainted Field$0.33
  8. Temple of Silence1Temple of Silence$0.23
  9. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  10. Vault of the Archangel1Vault of the Archangel$1.03
  11. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Tomik, Wielder of Law deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Tomik, Wielder of Law, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $53.13 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Tomik, Wielder of Law decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Elspeth, Sun's Champion, Oath of Gideon and Sorin, Lord of Innistrad. The picks most particular to this commander are Gatewatch Beacon, Oath of Kaya and Urza Assembles the Titans, which turn up here far more often than in other Orzhov decks.

Its average mana value is 3.98. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Brought Back ($1.94), Ral Zarek, Guest Lecturer ($1.93) and Kaya's Ghostform ($1.89); 38 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $37.41, and with no limit $368.04; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.98
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match62%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 1 card
  3. Mana value 2: 6 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 18 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 18 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 11 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 5 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 3 cards

The curve and the average cover Tomik, Wielder of Law and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1212+0
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3025-5

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 4 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Tomik, Wielder of Law at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Tomik, Wielder of Law decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy