Budget Bauble
Toph, Earthbending Master - Decklist

Creatures 20$6.44

  1. Avenger of Zendikar1Avenger of Zendikar$0.44
  2. Badgermole1Badgermole$0.26
  3. Earth Kingdom General1Earth Kingdom General$0.29
  4. Embodiment of Insight1Embodiment of Insight$0.23
  5. Flopsie, Bumi's Buddy1Flopsie, Bumi's Buddy$0.20
  6. Haru, Hidden Talent1Haru, Hidden Talent$0.28
  7. Kyoshi Warrior Exemplars1Kyoshi Warrior Exemplars$0.18
  8. Loot, Exuberant Explorer1Loot, Exuberant Explorer$1.07
  9. Meltstrider Eulogist1Meltstrider Eulogist$0.31
  10. Rampaging Baloths1Rampaging Baloths$0.28

Creatures continued

  1. Raucous Audience1Raucous Audience$0.17
  2. Rebellious Captives1Rebellious Captives$0.14
  3. Sazh's Chocobo1Sazh's Chocobo$0.95
  4. Sparring Dummy1Sparring Dummy$0.14
  5. Sylvan Advocate1Sylvan Advocate$0.29
  6. The Boulder, Ready to Rumble1The Boulder, Ready to Rumble$0.25
  7. Tireless Tracker1Tireless Tracker$0.23
  8. Titania, Protector of Argoth1Titania, Protector of Argoth$0.30
  9. Toph, the Blind Bandit1Toph, the Blind Bandit$0.29
  10. Walltop Sentries1Walltop Sentries$0.14

Instants 11$2.68

  1. Cycle of Renewal1Cycle of Renewal$0.28
  2. Elemental Teachings1Elemental Teachings$0.38
  3. Harrow1Harrow$0.32
  4. Inspiring Call1Inspiring Call$0.27
  5. Lifestream's Blessing1Lifestream's Blessing$0.33
  6. Origin of Metalbending1Origin of Metalbending$0.25
  7. Pillar Launch1Pillar Launch$0.15
  8. Plummet1Plummet$0.01
  9. Rocky Rebuke1Rocky Rebuke$0.15
  10. Roiling Regrowth1Roiling Regrowth$0.28
  11. Zuko's Exile1Zuko's Exile$0.26

Sorceries 13$5.05

  1. Bumi's Feast Lecture1Bumi's Feast Lecture$0.28
  2. Cracked Earth Technique1Cracked Earth Technique$0.37
  3. Earth Rumble1Earth Rumble$0.19
  4. Earthbending Lesson1Earthbending Lesson$0.21
  5. Explore1Explore$0.17
  6. Planar Engineering1Planar Engineering$1.18
  7. Rockalanche1Rockalanche$0.29

Sorceries continued

  1. Seismic Sense1Seismic Sense$0.33
  2. Shared Roots1Shared Roots$0.34
  3. Super Combo1Super Combo$0.30
  4. Taunting Challenge1Taunting Challenge$0.80
  5. True Ancestry1True Ancestry$0.24
  6. Tsunami1Tsunami$0.35

Artifacts 6$3.15

  1. Aetheric Amplifier1Aetheric Amplifier$0.55
  2. Boompile1Boompile$0.66
  3. Conduit of Worlds1Conduit of Worlds$1.13
  4. Mechanical Glider1Mechanical Glider$0.13
  5. Oblivion Stone1Oblivion Stone$0.34
  6. Perilous Vault1Perilous Vault$0.34

Enchantments 11$11.36

  1. Crystalline Armor1Crystalline Armor$0.29
  2. Greater Good1Greater Good$1.57
  3. Hardened Scales1Hardened Scales$1.84
  4. High Score1High Score$1.05
  5. Invasion Tactics1Invasion Tactics$0.14
  6. Leaves from the Vine1Leaves from the Vine$0.15
  7. Master's Guidance1Master's Guidance$0.22
  8. Sapling Nursery1Sapling Nursery$1.54
  9. Seismic Tutelage1Seismic Tutelage$0.89
  10. Solid Ground1Solid Ground$1.80
  11. Tale of Katara and Toph1Tale of Katara and Toph$1.87

Lands 38 / 38$16.18

  1. Blighted Woodland1Blighted Woodland$0.28
  2. Blinkmoth Nexus1Blinkmoth Nexus$1.47
  3. Brokers Hideout1Brokers Hideout$0.27
  4. Cabaretti Courtyard1Cabaretti Courtyard$0.35
  5. Cascading Cataracts1Cascading Cataracts$1.75
  6. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  7. Darksteel Citadel1Darksteel Citadel$0.45
  8. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  9. Escape Tunnel1Escape Tunnel$0.20
  10. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  11. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77

Lands continued

  1. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26
  2. Forest×55Forest$0.45
  3. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  4. Lair of the Hydra1Lair of the Hydra$0.33
  5. Mosswort Bridge1Mosswort Bridge$0.22
  6. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  7. Oran-Rief, the Vastwood1Oran-Rief, the Vastwood$0.40
  8. Promising Vein1Promising Vein$0.30
  9. Riveteers Overlook1Riveteers Overlook$0.28
  10. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  11. Rumble Arena1Rumble Arena$0.26

Lands continued

  1. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  2. Shire Terrace1Shire Terrace$0.27
  3. Snow-Covered Forest×44Snow-Covered Forest$3.96
  4. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  5. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  6. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  7. Treetop Village1Treetop Village$0.33
  8. Vibrant Cityscape1Vibrant Cityscape$0.29
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Toph, Earthbending Master deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Toph, Earthbending Master, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $85.99 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Toph, Earthbending Master decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Badgermole, Toph, the Blind Bandit and Cycle of Renewal. The picks most particular to this commander are Earth Kingdom General, Rockalanche and Solid Ground, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Green decks.

Its average mana value is 3.37. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Tale of Katara and Toph ($1.87), Hardened Scales ($1.84) and Solid Ground ($1.80); 47 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $72.50, and with no limit $687.51; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.37
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match45%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 5 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 14 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 16 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 15 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 7 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 3 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 2 cards

The curve and the average cover Toph, Earthbending Master and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1217+5
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3021-9

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 5 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $57.66 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 16% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $65.75 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 41% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $66.41 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 39% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $72.50 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 40% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $78.17 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 41% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $88.24 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 46% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $114.57 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 52% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $147.10 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 55% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $182.74 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 59% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $238.59 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 63% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $301.18 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 67% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $402.64 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 70% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $522.26 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 71% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $637.60 for 100 of 100 cards; 71% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $687.51 for 100 of 100 cards; 71% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $687.51 for 100 of 100 cards; 71% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Toph, Earthbending Master at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Toph, Earthbending Master decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy