Budget Bauble
Ulamog, the Defiler - Decklist

Creatures 30$14.64

  1. Anticausal Vestige1Anticausal Vestige$1.07
  2. Artisan of Kozilek1Artisan of Kozilek$0.43
  3. Bane of Bala Ged1Bane of Bala Ged$0.39
  4. Blight Herder1Blight Herder$0.32
  5. Breaker of Armies1Breaker of Armies$0.29
  6. Breaker of Creation1Breaker of Creation$0.36
  7. Crashing Drawbridge1Crashing Drawbridge$0.75
  8. Deathless Behemoth1Deathless Behemoth$0.13
  9. Deceiver of Form1Deceiver of Form$0.45
  10. Desolation Twin1Desolation Twin$0.38

Creatures continued

  1. Devourer of Destiny1Devourer of Destiny$1.16
  2. Eldrazi Devastator1Eldrazi Devastator$0.22
  3. Eldrazi Mimic1Eldrazi Mimic$1.05
  4. Eldrazi Ravager1Eldrazi Ravager$0.21
  5. Endbringer1Endbringer$0.34
  6. Endless One1Endless One$0.60
  7. Eternal Scourge1Eternal Scourge$1.55
  8. Geode Golem1Geode Golem$0.26
  9. Glaring Fleshraker1Glaring Fleshraker$1.39
  10. Inversion Behemoth1Inversion Behemoth$0.35

Creatures continued

  1. It That Heralds the End1It That Heralds the End$0.32
  2. Kozilek's Channeler1Kozilek's Channeler$0.27
  3. Kozilek's Pathfinder1Kozilek's Pathfinder$0.09
  4. Oblivion Sower1Oblivion Sower$0.63
  5. Reality Smasher1Reality Smasher$0.67
  6. Ruin Processor1Ruin Processor$0.13
  7. Ulamog's Crusher1Ulamog's Crusher$0.24
  8. Ulamog's Despoiler1Ulamog's Despoiler$0.09
  9. Walker of the Wastes1Walker of the Wastes$0.29
  10. Warden of Geometries1Warden of Geometries$0.21

Instants 2$0.65

  1. Null Elemental Blast1Null Elemental Blast$0.33
  2. Titan's Presence1Titan's Presence$0.32

Sorceries 1$0.27

  1. Expanded Anatomy1Expanded Anatomy$0.27

Artifacts 26$13.81

  1. Aeon Engine1Aeon Engine$1.00
  2. Aetherflux Conduit1Aetherflux Conduit$0.23
  3. Aligned Hedron Network1Aligned Hedron Network$0.30
  4. Angelheart Vial1Angelheart Vial$0.41
  5. Belbe's Portal1Belbe's Portal$1.14
  6. Boompile1Boompile$0.66
  7. C.A.M.P.1C.A.M.P.$0.26
  8. Campfire1Campfire$1.12
  9. Chariot of Victory1Chariot of Victory$0.49

Artifacts continued

  1. Cloak of the Bat1Cloak of the Bat$0.20
  2. False Floor1False Floor$0.25
  3. Fleetfeather Sandals1Fleetfeather Sandals$0.26
  4. Fountain of Renewal1Fountain of Renewal$0.77
  5. Gilded Lotus1Gilded Lotus$0.61
  6. Haunted Cloak1Haunted Cloak$0.17
  7. Hero's Heirloom1Hero's Heirloom$0.27
  8. Idol of False Gods1Idol of False Gods$0.29
  9. Lantern of the Lost1Lantern of the Lost$0.28

Artifacts continued

  1. Ratchet Bomb1Ratchet Bomb$0.36
  2. Sentinel Totem1Sentinel Totem$0.21
  3. Silent Gravestone1Silent Gravestone$0.42
  4. Stone of Erech1Stone of Erech$0.32
  5. Swiftfoot Boots1Swiftfoot Boots$1.54
  6. Winter Moon1Winter Moon$0.61
  7. Worn Powerstone1Worn Powerstone$0.26
  8. Yggdrasil, Rebirth Engine1Yggdrasil, Rebirth Engine$1.38

Enchantments 2$1.82

  1. Eldrazi Conscription1Eldrazi Conscription$1.45
  2. Ugin's Mastery1Ugin's Mastery$0.37

Lands 38 / 38$20.14

  1. Arcane Lighthouse1Arcane Lighthouse$1.70
  2. Arch of Orazca1Arch of Orazca$0.34
  3. Blast Zone1Blast Zone$0.34
  4. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  5. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  6. Crystal Grotto1Crystal Grotto$0.19
  7. Darksteel Citadel1Darksteel Citadel$0.45
  8. Deserted Temple1Deserted Temple$0.82
  9. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79
  10. Guildless Commons1Guildless Commons$1.23
  11. Mage-Ring Network1Mage-Ring Network$0.30

Lands continued

  1. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  2. Radiant Fountain1Radiant Fountain$0.20
  3. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  4. Ruins of Oran-Rief1Ruins of Oran-Rief$0.30
  5. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  6. Sea Gate Wreckage1Sea Gate Wreckage$0.30
  7. Shrine of the Forsaken Gods1Shrine of the Forsaken Gods$0.36
  8. Snow-Covered Wastes×55Snow-Covered Wastes$3.10
  9. Spawning Bed1Spawning Bed$0.31
  10. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  11. The Mycosynth Gardens1The Mycosynth Gardens$0.39

Lands continued

  1. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  2. Tomb of the Spirit Dragon1Tomb of the Spirit Dragon$0.40
  3. Urza's Factory1Urza's Factory$0.29
  4. Urza's Mine1Urza's Mine$0.66
  5. Urza's Power Plant1Urza's Power Plant$0.59
  6. Urza's Tower1Urza's Tower$0.90
  7. War Room1War Room$0.82
  8. Wastes×44Wastes$3.04
  9. Zhalfirin Void1Zhalfirin Void$0.35

About this Ulamog, the Defiler deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Ulamog, the Defiler, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $69.94 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Ulamog, the Defiler decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are It That Heralds the End, Null Elemental Blast and Glaring Fleshraker. The picks most particular to this commander are Breaker of Creation, Geode Golem and Oblivion Sower, which turn up here far more often than in other Colorless decks.

Its average mana value is 4.32. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Eternal Scourge ($1.55), Swiftfoot Boots ($1.54) and Eldrazi Conscription ($1.45); 42 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $59.56, and with no limit $867.51; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value4.32
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match37%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 1 card
  2. Mana value 1: 7 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 10 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 9 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 6 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 9 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 8 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 12 cards

The curve and the average cover Ulamog, the Defiler and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1011+1
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1213+1
Mass disruption67+1
Lands3838+0
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 6 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $36.23 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 9% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $47.38 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 37% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $54.78 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 36% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $59.56 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 35% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $68.38 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 36% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $69.94 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 37% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $94.12 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 43% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $123.04 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 48% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $182.89 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 53% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $215.17 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 53% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $249.85 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 54% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $322.76 for 100 of 100 cards; 56% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $389.00 for 100 of 100 cards; 59% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $660.00 for 100 of 100 cards; 65% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $660.00 for 100 of 100 cards; 65% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $867.51 for 100 of 100 cards; 65% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Ulamog, the Defiler at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Ulamog, the Defiler decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy