Budget Bauble
Unesh, Criosphinx Sovereign - Decklist

Creatures 45$14.46

  1. Alhammarret, High Arbiter1Alhammarret, High Arbiter$0.33
  2. Amoeboid Changeling1Amoeboid Changeling$0.34
  3. Arbiter of the Ideal1Arbiter of the Ideal$0.28
  4. Argent Sphinx1Argent Sphinx$0.17
  5. Atemsis, All-Seeing1Atemsis, All-Seeing$0.41
  6. Bloodline Pretender1Bloodline Pretender$1.28
  7. Cerulean Sphinx1Cerulean Sphinx$0.18
  8. Chancellor of the Spires1Chancellor of the Spires$0.72
  9. Citywatch Sphinx1Citywatch Sphinx$0.10
  10. Cloudreader Sphinx1Cloudreader Sphinx$0.10
  11. Conspiracy Unraveler1Conspiracy Unraveler$0.29
  12. Conundrum Sphinx1Conundrum Sphinx$0.25

Creatures continued

  1. Dazzling Sphinx1Dazzling Sphinx$0.49
  2. Defiler of Dreams1Defiler of Dreams$0.59
  3. Donal, Herald of Wings1Donal, Herald of Wings$0.48
  4. Dream Eater1Dream Eater$0.38
  5. Enigma Thief1Enigma Thief$0.42
  6. Goliath Sphinx1Goliath Sphinx$0.29
  7. Guardian of Tazeem1Guardian of Tazeem$0.26
  8. Horizon Scholar1Horizon Scholar$0.07
  9. Jwar Isle Avenger1Jwar Isle Avenger$0.02
  10. Master of Predicaments1Master of Predicaments$0.52
  11. Mistwalker1Mistwalker$0.11
  12. Mothdust Changeling1Mothdust Changeling$0.44

Creatures continued

  1. Ormos, Archive Keeper1Ormos, Archive Keeper$0.34
  2. Prognostic Sphinx1Prognostic Sphinx$0.21
  3. Rescuer Sphinx1Rescuer Sphinx$0.10
  4. Riddlemaster Sphinx1Riddlemaster Sphinx$0.29
  5. Scholar of the Lost Trove1Scholar of the Lost Trove$0.34
  6. Serra Sphinx1Serra Sphinx$0.16
  7. Sphinx of Clear Skies1Sphinx of Clear Skies$0.36
  8. Sphinx of Enlightenment1Sphinx of Enlightenment$0.19
  9. Sphinx of Foresight1Sphinx of Foresight$0.50
  10. Sphinx of Forgotten Lore1Sphinx of Forgotten Lore$0.61
  11. Sphinx of Jwar Isle1Sphinx of Jwar Isle$0.21
  12. Sphinx of Lost Truths1Sphinx of Lost Truths$0.39

Creatures continued

  1. Sphinx of Uthuun1Sphinx of Uthuun$0.17
  2. Sphinx of the Final Word1Sphinx of the Final Word$0.39
  3. Stoic Sphinx1Stoic Sphinx$0.21
  4. Three Tree Mascot1Three Tree Mascot$0.13
  5. Thryx, the Sudden Storm1Thryx, the Sudden Storm$0.23
  6. Twisted Riddlekeeper1Twisted Riddlekeeper$0.14
  7. Universal Automaton1Universal Automaton$0.59
  8. Warden of Evos Isle1Warden of Evos Isle$0.18
  9. Windreader Sphinx1Windreader Sphinx$0.20

Instants 5$2.52

  1. Aetherspouts1Aetherspouts$0.76
  2. Engulf the Shore1Engulf the Shore$0.42
  3. High Tide1High Tide$0.83
  4. Reality Shift1Reality Shift$0.26
  5. Resculpt1Resculpt$0.25

Sorceries 6$2.83

  1. Curse of the Swine1Curse of the Swine$0.27
  2. Displacement Wave1Displacement Wave$0.48
  3. Flood of Tears1Flood of Tears$1.17
  4. Ravenform1Ravenform$0.26
  5. Rite of Replication1Rite of Replication$0.26
  6. Wash Out1Wash Out$0.39

Artifacts 3$0.89

  1. Kefnet's Monument1Kefnet's Monument$0.39
  2. Sky Diamond1Sky Diamond$0.24
  3. Worn Powerstone1Worn Powerstone$0.26

Enchantments 2$1.58

  1. Call to the Kindred1Call to the Kindred$1.27
  2. Imprisoned in the Moon1Imprisoned in the Moon$0.31

Lands 38 / 38$17.52

  1. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  2. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  3. Castle Vantress1Castle Vantress$0.31
  4. Cephalid Coliseum1Cephalid Coliseum$0.27
  5. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  6. Coral Atoll1Coral Atoll$0.63
  7. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  8. Desert of the Mindful1Desert of the Mindful$0.07
  9. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  10. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26
  11. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44

Lands continued

  1. Guildless Commons1Guildless Commons$1.23
  2. Halimar Depths1Halimar Depths$0.33
  3. Island×55Island$0.35
  4. Lonely Sandbar1Lonely Sandbar$0.18
  5. Memorial to Genius1Memorial to Genius$0.16
  6. Moonring Island1Moonring Island$0.46
  7. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  8. Mystic Sanctuary1Mystic Sanctuary$1.14
  9. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  10. Remote Isle1Remote Isle$0.23
  11. Rivendell1Rivendell$1.03

Lands continued

  1. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  2. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  3. Seat of the Synod1Seat of the Synod$0.90
  4. Snow-Covered Island×44Snow-Covered Island$4.24
  5. Sunken Palace1Sunken Palace$0.35
  6. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  7. Terrain Generator1Terrain Generator$1.38
  8. Tolaria West1Tolaria West$0.47
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Unesh, Criosphinx Sovereign deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Unesh, Criosphinx Sovereign, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $50.99 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Unesh, Criosphinx Sovereign decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Sphinx of Foresight, Windreader Sphinx and Atemsis, All-Seeing. The picks most particular to this commander are Argent Sphinx, Master of Predicaments and Dream Eater, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Blue decks.

Its average mana value is 4.60. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Bloodline Pretender ($1.28), Call to the Kindred ($1.27) and Flood of Tears ($1.17); 51 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $40.80, and with no limit $477.50; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value4.60
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match71%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 3 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 7 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 7 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 11 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 12 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 12 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 10 cards

The curve and the average cover Unesh, Criosphinx Sovereign and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1215+3
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 6 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $26.11 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 33% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $36.12 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 64% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $38.40 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 70% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $40.80 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 71% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $51.61 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 72% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $53.02 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 72% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $59.40 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 72% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $96.75 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 76% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $101.39 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 76% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $110.03 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 76% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $127.95 for 100 of 100 cards; 76% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $147.69 for 100 of 100 cards; 78% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $188.94 for 100 of 100 cards; 78% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $358.62 for 100 of 100 cards; 79% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $358.62 for 100 of 100 cards; 79% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $477.50 for 100 of 100 cards; 79% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Unesh, Criosphinx Sovereign at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Unesh, Criosphinx Sovereign decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy