Budget Bauble
Urza, Chief Artificer - Decklist

Creatures 40$17.32

  1. Angel of the Ruins1Angel of the Ruins$0.22
  2. Armix, Filigree Thrasher1Armix, Filigree Thrasher$0.34
  3. Bronze Guardian1Bronze Guardian$0.27
  4. Chief of the Foundry1Chief of the Foundry$0.20
  5. Cyberdrive Awakener1Cyberdrive Awakener$1.65
  6. Darksteel Juggernaut1Darksteel Juggernaut$0.55
  7. Digsite Engineer1Digsite Engineer$0.74
  8. Emry, Lurker of the Loch1Emry, Lurker of the Loch$0.64
  9. Etched Champion1Etched Champion$0.43
  10. Etherium Sculptor1Etherium Sculptor$0.38

Creatures continued

  1. Ethersworn Adjudicator1Ethersworn Adjudicator$0.32
  2. Filigree Attendant1Filigree Attendant$0.17
  3. Foundry Inspector1Foundry Inspector$0.26
  4. Gold Myr1Gold Myr$0.64
  5. Hexavus1Hexavus$0.47
  6. Indomitable Archangel1Indomitable Archangel$0.37
  7. Jhoira's Familiar1Jhoira's Familiar$1.46
  8. Kappa Cannoneer1Kappa Cannoneer$0.22
  9. Leaden Myr1Leaden Myr$0.48
  10. Master Transmuter1Master Transmuter$1.39

Creatures continued

  1. Master of Etherium1Master of Etherium$0.29
  2. Myr Battlesphere1Myr Battlesphere$0.25
  3. Noxious Gearhulk1Noxious Gearhulk$0.45
  4. Ornithopter of Paradise1Ornithopter of Paradise$0.35
  5. Padeem, Consul of Innovation1Padeem, Consul of Innovation$0.57
  6. Research Thief1Research Thief$0.33
  7. Sai, Master Thopterist1Sai, Master Thopterist$0.32
  8. Sharding Sphinx1Sharding Sphinx$0.22
  9. Sharuum the Hegemon1Sharuum the Hegemon$0.33
  10. Shimmer Dragon1Shimmer Dragon$0.28

Creatures continued

  1. Silver Myr1Silver Myr$0.24
  2. Solemn Simulacrum1Solemn Simulacrum$0.26
  3. Steel Hellkite1Steel Hellkite$0.25
  4. Steel Overseer1Steel Overseer$0.24
  5. Tawnos, Solemn Survivor1Tawnos, Solemn Survivor$0.42
  6. Teshar, Ancestor's Apostle1Teshar, Ancestor's Apostle$0.18
  7. Thought Monitor1Thought Monitor$0.26
  8. Urza, Prince of Kroog1Urza, Prince of Kroog$0.53
  9. Vedalken Humiliator1Vedalken Humiliator$0.28
  10. Whirler Rogue1Whirler Rogue$0.07

Instants 4$1.61

  1. Despark1Despark$0.20
  2. Dispatch1Dispatch$0.40
  3. Stoic Rebuttal1Stoic Rebuttal$0.25
  4. Unbreakable Formation1Unbreakable Formation$0.76

Sorceries 9$4.75

  1. Austere Command1Austere Command$0.31
  2. March of Progress1March of Progress$1.46
  3. One with the Machine1One with the Machine$0.25
  4. Organic Extinction1Organic Extinction$0.28
  5. Phyrexian Rebirth1Phyrexian Rebirth$0.24
  6. Thoughtcast1Thoughtcast$0.61
  7. Urza's Ruinous Blast1Urza's Ruinous Blast$0.97
  8. Vindicate1Vindicate$0.32
  9. Voyage Home1Voyage Home$0.31

Artifacts 5$3.25

  1. Bident of Thassa1Bident of Thassa$0.40
  2. Cranial Plating1Cranial Plating$0.40
  3. Demonic Junker1Demonic Junker$0.29
  4. Thopter Shop1Thopter Shop$0.45
  5. Uthros Research Craft1Uthros Research Craft$1.71

Enchantments 3$1.88

  1. Efficient Construction1Efficient Construction$0.43
  2. Tempered Steel1Tempered Steel$1.17
  3. Thopter Spy Network1Thopter Spy Network$0.28

Lands 38 / 38$14.01

  1. Adarkar Wastes1Adarkar Wastes$0.34
  2. Ancient Den1Ancient Den$1.42
  3. Arcane Sanctum1Arcane Sanctum$0.32
  4. Ash Barrens1Ash Barrens$0.15
  5. Azorius Chancery1Azorius Chancery$0.16
  6. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  7. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  8. Caves of Koilos1Caves of Koilos$0.30
  9. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  10. Darksteel Citadel1Darksteel Citadel$0.45
  11. Dimir Aqueduct1Dimir Aqueduct$0.25
  12. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09

Lands continued

  1. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  2. Glacial Fortress1Glacial Fortress$0.19
  3. Goldmire Bridge1Goldmire Bridge$0.34
  4. Island×22Island$0.14
  5. Mistvault Bridge1Mistvault Bridge$0.81
  6. Orzhov Basilica1Orzhov Basilica$0.21
  7. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  8. Plains×22Plains$0.10
  9. Prairie Stream1Prairie Stream$0.19
  10. Razortide Bridge1Razortide Bridge$0.26
  11. River of Tears1River of Tears$0.32
  12. Seat of the Synod1Seat of the Synod$0.90

Lands continued

  1. Skycloud Expanse1Skycloud Expanse$0.19
  2. Snow-Covered Island×22Snow-Covered Island$2.12
  3. Snow-Covered Plains1Snow-Covered Plains$0.38
  4. Snow-Covered Swamp1Snow-Covered Swamp$0.59
  5. Spire of Industry1Spire of Industry$0.21
  6. Sunken Hollow1Sunken Hollow$0.28
  7. Swamp1Swamp$0.10
  8. Temple of Deceit1Temple of Deceit$0.19
  9. Temple of Enlightenment1Temple of Enlightenment$0.13
  10. Temple of Silence1Temple of Silence$0.23
  11. Underground River1Underground River$0.53

About this Urza, Chief Artificer deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Urza, Chief Artificer, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $48.62 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Urza, Chief Artificer decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Etherium Sculptor, Sai, Master Thopterist and Thopter Spy Network. The picks most particular to this commander are Bronze Guardian, Steel Overseer and Master of Etherium, which turn up here far more often than in other Esper decks.

Its average mana value is 4.21. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Uthros Research Craft ($1.71), Cyberdrive Awakener ($1.65) and Jhoira's Familiar ($1.46); 46 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $38.84, and with no limit $316.69; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value4.21
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match75%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 1 card
  3. Mana value 2: 9 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 15 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 14 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 6 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 11 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 6 cards

The curve and the average cover Urza, Chief Artificer and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1212+0
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3022-8

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 1 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $23.00 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 22% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $32.67 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 63% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $37.29 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 71% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $38.84 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 72% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $46.13 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 75% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $50.11 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 75% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $56.42 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 79% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $87.98 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 82% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $110.38 for 100 of 100 cards; 83% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $131.49 for 100 of 100 cards; 83% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $163.99 for 100 of 100 cards; 83% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $252.36 for 100 of 100 cards; 84% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $300.30 for 100 of 100 cards; 85% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $316.69 for 100 of 100 cards; 85% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $316.69 for 100 of 100 cards; 85% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $316.69 for 100 of 100 cards; 85% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Urza, Chief Artificer at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Urza, Chief Artificer decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy