Budget Bauble
Urza, Lord Protector - Decklist

Creatures 29$15.65

  1. Bronze Guardian1Bronze Guardian$0.27
  2. Cyberdrive Awakener1Cyberdrive Awakener$1.65
  3. Darksteel Colossus1Darksteel Colossus$0.89
  4. Digsite Engineer1Digsite Engineer$0.74
  5. Drafna, Founder of Lat-Nam1Drafna, Founder of Lat-Nam$0.40
  6. Emry, Lurker of the Loch1Emry, Lurker of the Loch$0.64
  7. Etherium Sculptor1Etherium Sculptor$0.38
  8. Foundry Inspector1Foundry Inspector$0.26
  9. Hanna, Ship's Navigator1Hanna, Ship's Navigator$0.32
  10. Hulking Metamorph1Hulking Metamorph$0.22

Creatures continued

  1. Jhoira's Familiar1Jhoira's Familiar$1.46
  2. Kappa Cannoneer1Kappa Cannoneer$0.22
  3. Master Transmuter1Master Transmuter$1.39
  4. Master of Etherium1Master of Etherium$0.29
  5. Myr Battlesphere1Myr Battlesphere$0.25
  6. Myr Retriever1Myr Retriever$0.86
  7. Padeem, Consul of Innovation1Padeem, Consul of Innovation$0.57
  8. Platoon Dispenser1Platoon Dispenser$0.54
  9. Riddlesmith1Riddlesmith$0.20
  10. Sai, Master Thopterist1Sai, Master Thopterist$0.32

Creatures continued

  1. Scrap Trawler1Scrap Trawler$1.37
  2. Shimmer Myr1Shimmer Myr$0.24
  3. Steel Hellkite1Steel Hellkite$0.25
  4. Steel Overseer1Steel Overseer$0.24
  5. Stenn, Paranoid Partisan1Stenn, Paranoid Partisan$0.28
  6. Thought Monitor1Thought Monitor$0.26
  7. Transit Mage1Transit Mage$0.32
  8. Trinket Mage1Trinket Mage$0.29
  9. Urza, Prince of Kroog1Urza, Prince of Kroog$0.53

Planeswalkers 2$3.04

  1. Karn, Living Legacy1Karn, Living Legacy$1.28
  2. Ugin, the Ineffable1Ugin, the Ineffable$1.76

Instants 9$3.74

  1. Calamity's Wake1Calamity's Wake$0.24
  2. Defabricate1Defabricate$0.22
  3. Delay1Delay$1.71
  4. Dispatch1Dispatch$0.40
  5. Machine Over Matter1Machine Over Matter$0.16
  6. Scour for Scrap1Scour for Scrap$0.37
  7. Thirst for Knowledge1Thirst for Knowledge$0.16
  8. Urza's Command1Urza's Command$0.31
  9. Urza's Rebuff1Urza's Rebuff$0.17

Sorceries 8$5.40

  1. Dance of the Manse1Dance of the Manse$0.80
  2. Forging the Anchor1Forging the Anchor$0.20
  3. Karn's Temporal Sundering1Karn's Temporal Sundering$1.62
  4. One with the Machine1One with the Machine$0.25
  5. Organic Extinction1Organic Extinction$0.28
  6. Search for Glory1Search for Glory$0.67
  7. Thoughtcast1Thoughtcast$0.61
  8. Urza's Ruinous Blast1Urza's Ruinous Blast$0.97

Artifacts 10$7.93

  1. Aether Spellbomb1Aether Spellbomb$0.20
  2. Cloud Key1Cloud Key$1.55
  3. Encroaching Mycosynth1Encroaching Mycosynth$0.39
  4. Karn's Sylex1Karn's Sylex$0.86
  5. Mishra's Bauble1Mishra's Bauble$1.35
  6. Moonsilver Key1Moonsilver Key$0.98
  7. Sculpting Steel1Sculpting Steel$1.66
  8. Tamiyo's Logbook1Tamiyo's Logbook$0.27
  9. Unstable Glyphbridge // Sandswirl Wanderglyph1Unstable Glyphbridge // Sandswirl Wanderglyph$0.29
  10. Urza's Sylex1Urza's Sylex$0.38

Enchantments 3$0.96

  1. Efficient Construction1Efficient Construction$0.43
  2. The Antiquities War1The Antiquities War$0.25
  3. Thopter Spy Network1Thopter Spy Network$0.28

Lands 38 / 38$16.66

  1. Adarkar Wastes1Adarkar Wastes$0.34
  2. Ancient Den1Ancient Den$1.42
  3. Archway of Innovation1Archway of Innovation$1.20
  4. Azorius Chancery1Azorius Chancery$0.16
  5. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  6. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  7. Darksteel Citadel1Darksteel Citadel$0.45
  8. Deserted Beach1Deserted Beach$1.35
  9. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  10. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  11. Glacial Fortress1Glacial Fortress$0.19

Lands continued

  1. Irrigated Farmland1Irrigated Farmland$0.16
  2. Island×33Island$0.21
  3. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  4. Mystic Gate1Mystic Gate$0.62
  5. Mystic Sanctuary1Mystic Sanctuary$1.14
  6. Plains×22Plains$0.10
  7. Port Town1Port Town$0.20
  8. Prairie Stream1Prairie Stream$0.19
  9. Razortide Bridge1Razortide Bridge$0.26
  10. Seachrome Coast1Seachrome Coast$0.34
  11. Seat of the Synod1Seat of the Synod$0.90

Lands continued

  1. Skycloud Expanse1Skycloud Expanse$0.19
  2. Snow-Covered Island×22Snow-Covered Island$2.12
  3. Snow-Covered Plains×22Snow-Covered Plains$0.76
  4. Spire of Industry1Spire of Industry$0.21
  5. Temple of Enlightenment1Temple of Enlightenment$0.13
  6. The Mycosynth Gardens1The Mycosynth Gardens$0.39
  7. Tranquil Cove1Tranquil Cove$0.07
  8. Urza's Factory1Urza's Factory$0.29
  9. Urza's Mine1Urza's Mine$0.66
  10. Urza's Power Plant1Urza's Power Plant$0.59
  11. Urza's Tower1Urza's Tower$0.90

About this Urza, Lord Protector deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Urza, Lord Protector, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $62.87 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Urza, Lord Protector decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Foundry Inspector, Etherium Sculptor and Emry, Lurker of the Loch. The picks most particular to this commander are Moonsilver Key, Urza, Prince of Kroog and Thought Monitor, which turn up here far more often than in other Azorius decks.

Its average mana value is 3.76. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Ugin, the Ineffable ($1.76), Delay ($1.71) and Sculpting Steel ($1.66); 37 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $44.58, and with no limit $654.00; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.76
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match50%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 1 card
  2. Mana value 1: 2 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 12 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 20 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 12 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 5 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 5 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 5 cards

The curve and the average cover Urza, Lord Protector and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1011+1
Card advantage1213+1
Targeted disruption1212+0
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3022-8

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 3 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $26.02 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 16% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $34.39 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 38% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $39.19 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 45% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $44.58 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 46% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $55.69 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 47% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $62.87 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 50% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $79.53 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 57% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $126.69 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 65% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $176.13 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 70% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $198.88 for 100 of 100 cards; 71% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $235.89 for 100 of 100 cards; 70% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $327.20 for 100 of 100 cards; 72% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $424.40 for 100 of 100 cards; 75% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $582.99 for 100 of 100 cards; 78% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $654.00 for 100 of 100 cards; 78% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $654.00 for 100 of 100 cards; 78% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Urza, Lord Protector at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Urza, Lord Protector decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy