Budget Bauble
Valduk, Keeper of the Flame - Decklist

Creatures 10$4.08

  1. Bladegraft Aspirant1Bladegraft Aspirant$0.26
  2. Brass Squire1Brass Squire$1.24
  3. Champion of the Flame1Champion of the Flame$0.04
  4. Foundry Inspector1Foundry Inspector$0.26
  5. Freya Crescent1Freya Crescent$0.25
  6. Ogre Battledriver1Ogre Battledriver$0.34
  7. Rabbit Battery1Rabbit Battery$0.19
  8. Thermopod1Thermopod$0.27
  9. Toggo, Goblin Weaponsmith1Toggo, Goblin Weaponsmith$0.27
  10. Witty Roastmaster1Witty Roastmaster$0.96

Instants 2$0.43

  1. Ambitious Assault1Ambitious Assault$0.18
  2. Rebel Salvo1Rebel Salvo$0.25

Sorceries 4$0.84

  1. Chain Reaction1Chain Reaction$0.20
  2. Cosmotronic Wave1Cosmotronic Wave$0.12
  3. Hazardous Blast1Hazardous Blast$0.26
  4. Witch's Mark1Witch's Mark$0.26

Artifacts 28$10.00

  1. Barrow-Blade1Barrow-Blade$0.53
  2. Beamtown Beatstick1Beamtown Beatstick$0.79
  3. Bone Saw1Bone Saw$0.09
  4. Bonesplitter1Bonesplitter$0.17
  5. Boots of Speed1Boots of Speed$0.22
  6. Cliffhaven Kitesail1Cliffhaven Kitesail$0.16
  7. Dragon Throne of Tarkir1Dragon Throne of Tarkir$0.44
  8. Explorer's Scope1Explorer's Scope$0.17
  9. Goldvein Pick1Goldvein Pick$0.20
  10. Golem-Skin Gauntlets1Golem-Skin Gauntlets$0.17

Artifacts continued

  1. Heraldic Banner1Heraldic Banner$0.26
  2. Hero's Blade1Hero's Blade$0.18
  3. Infiltration Lens1Infiltration Lens$1.90
  4. Leather Armor1Leather Armor$0.21
  5. Leonin Scimitar1Leonin Scimitar$0.10
  6. Lightning Spear1Lightning Spear$0.19
  7. Mask of Memory1Mask of Memory$0.32
  8. Mirran Banesplitter1Mirran Banesplitter$0.18
  9. Mirror Shield1Mirror Shield$0.47
  10. Rogue's Gloves1Rogue's Gloves$0.29

Artifacts continued

  1. Sai of the Shinobi1Sai of the Shinobi$0.27
  2. Saw1Saw$0.23
  3. Scavenged Blade1Scavenged Blade$0.07
  4. Short Sword1Short Sword$0.08
  5. Shuko1Shuko$0.77
  6. Spare Dagger1Spare Dagger$0.20
  7. Thran Power Suit1Thran Power Suit$0.99
  8. Zephyr Boots1Zephyr Boots$0.35

Enchantments 17$6.75

  1. Bloodfire Infusion1Bloodfire Infusion$0.19
  2. Bravado1Bravado$0.27
  3. Collective Inferno1Collective Inferno$1.79
  4. Crown of Flames1Crown of Flames$0.31
  5. Demonic Ruckus1Demonic Ruckus$0.32
  6. Dragon Mantle1Dragon Mantle$0.12
  7. Etali's Favor1Etali's Favor$0.26
  8. Flamespeaker's Will1Flamespeaker's Will$0.16
  9. Hammerhand1Hammerhand$0.03

Enchantments continued

  1. Invasion Plans1Invasion Plans$1.41
  2. Messenger's Speed1Messenger's Speed$0.13
  3. Mob Mentality1Mob Mentality$0.31
  4. Outpost Siege1Outpost Siege$0.24
  5. Rune of Speed1Rune of Speed$0.29
  6. Sticky Fingers1Sticky Fingers$0.22
  7. Tooth and Claw1Tooth and Claw$0.17
  8. Warstorm Surge1Warstorm Surge$0.53

Lands 38 / 38$10.74

  1. Arch of Orazca1Arch of Orazca$0.34
  2. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  3. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  4. Castle Embereth1Castle Embereth$0.37
  5. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  6. Darksteel Citadel1Darksteel Citadel$0.45
  7. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  8. Desert of the Fervent1Desert of the Fervent$0.13
  9. Dormant Volcano1Dormant Volcano$0.61
  10. Dwarven Mine1Dwarven Mine$0.36
  11. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09

Lands continued

  1. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26
  2. Forgotten Cave1Forgotten Cave$0.13
  3. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  4. Hidden Volcano1Hidden Volcano$0.14
  5. Kher Keep1Kher Keep$0.25
  6. Looming Spires1Looming Spires$0.16
  7. Mountain×55Mountain$0.40
  8. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  9. Opal Palace1Opal Palace$0.13
  10. Roadside Reliquary1Roadside Reliquary$0.28
  11. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34

Lands continued

  1. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  2. Smoldering Crater1Smoldering Crater$0.18
  3. Snow-Covered Mountain×44Snow-Covered Mountain$2.00
  4. Spinerock Knoll1Spinerock Knoll$0.47
  5. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  6. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  7. The Autonomous Furnace1The Autonomous Furnace$0.23
  8. The Mycosynth Gardens1The Mycosynth Gardens$0.39
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Valduk, Keeper of the Flame deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Valduk, Keeper of the Flame, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $32.96 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Valduk, Keeper of the Flame decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Dragon Mantle, Leather Armor and Bone Saw. The picks most particular to this commander are Explorer's Scope, Golem-Skin Gauntlets and Cliffhaven Kitesail, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Red decks.

Its average mana value is 2.15. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Infiltration Lens ($1.90), Collective Inferno ($1.79) and Invasion Plans ($1.41); 51 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $27.33, and with no limit $289.68; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value2.15
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match72%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 1 card
  2. Mana value 1: 25 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 14 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 12 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 7 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 2 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 1 card
  8. Mana value 7+: 0 cards

The curve and the average cover Valduk, Keeper of the Flame and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1216+4
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3021-9

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 4 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Valduk, Keeper of the Flame at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Valduk, Keeper of the Flame decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy