Budget Bauble
Valgavoth, Harrower of Souls - Decklist

Creatures 26$15.01

  1. Barbflare Gremlin1Barbflare Gremlin$0.42
  2. Blood Seeker1Blood Seeker$0.22
  3. Falkenrath Noble1Falkenrath Noble$0.16
  4. Fear of Burning Alive1Fear of Burning Alive$0.19
  5. Florian, Voldaren Scion1Florian, Voldaren Scion$0.39
  6. Gray Merchant of Asphodel1Gray Merchant of Asphodel$0.63
  7. Harsh Mentor1Harsh Mentor$0.34
  8. Hearthborn Battler1Hearthborn Battler$0.27
  9. Kaervek the Merciless1Kaervek the Merciless$0.33

Creatures continued

  1. Kardur, Doomscourge1Kardur, Doomscourge$0.46
  2. Magebane Lizard1Magebane Lizard$0.82
  3. Mai, Scornful Striker1Mai, Scornful Striker$0.91
  4. Massacre Girl1Massacre Girl$0.48
  5. Mayhem Devil1Mayhem Devil$0.30
  6. Morbid Opportunist1Morbid Opportunist$0.21
  7. Nightshade Harvester1Nightshade Harvester$0.36
  8. Rakdos, Lord of Riots1Rakdos, Lord of Riots$0.73
  9. Rampaging Ferocidon1Rampaging Ferocidon$1.54

Creatures continued

  1. Rug of Smothering1Rug of Smothering$0.64
  2. Solemn Simulacrum1Solemn Simulacrum$0.26
  3. Soot Imp1Soot Imp$1.26
  4. Star Athlete1Star Athlete$0.97
  5. Stormfist Crusader1Stormfist Crusader$0.38
  6. Sunspine Lynx1Sunspine Lynx$1.57
  7. Syr Konrad, the Grim1Syr Konrad, the Grim$1.00
  8. Tectonic Giant1Tectonic Giant$0.17

Instants 7$2.89

  1. Bedevil1Bedevil$0.24
  2. Blood Pact1Blood Pact$0.11
  3. Dark Ritual1Dark Ritual$0.44
  4. Infernal Grasp1Infernal Grasp$0.24
  5. Rakdos Charm1Rakdos Charm$0.38
  6. Suspended Sentence1Suspended Sentence$0.64
  7. Withering Torment1Withering Torment$0.84

Sorceries 7$4.29

  1. Blasphemous Act1Blasphemous Act$0.75
  2. Decree of Pain1Decree of Pain$0.29
  3. Demonic Counsel1Demonic Counsel$1.82
  4. Feed the Swarm1Feed the Swarm$0.22
  5. Grab the Prize1Grab the Prize$0.54
  6. Sadistic Shell Game1Sadistic Shell Game$0.43
  7. Sign in Blood1Sign in Blood$0.24

Artifacts 10$7.81

  1. Arcane Signet1Arcane Signet$0.38
  2. Barbed Wire1Barbed Wire$1.50
  3. Champion's Helm1Champion's Helm$1.04
  4. Fellwar Stone1Fellwar Stone$0.59
  5. Mask of Griselbrand1Mask of Griselbrand$0.59
  6. Mind Stone1Mind Stone$0.21
  7. Rakdos Signet1Rakdos Signet$0.41
  8. Sol Ring1Sol Ring$1.09
  9. Swiftfoot Boots1Swiftfoot Boots$1.54
  10. Talisman of Indulgence1Talisman of Indulgence$0.46

Enchantments 11$8.11

  1. Bastion of Remembrance1Bastion of Remembrance$0.27
  2. Enchanter's Bane1Enchanter's Bane$0.29
  3. Lasting Tarfire1Lasting Tarfire$0.21
  4. Painful Quandary1Painful Quandary$1.52
  5. Pestilence1Pestilence$0.30
  6. Revenge of Ravens1Revenge of Ravens$0.31
  7. Roiling Vortex1Roiling Vortex$1.63
  8. Spiteful Visions1Spiteful Visions$0.63
  9. Sulfuric Vortex1Sulfuric Vortex$0.88
  10. Theater of Horrors1Theater of Horrors$0.20
  11. Underworld Dreams1Underworld Dreams$1.87

Lands 38 / 38$16.20

  1. Ash Barrens1Ash Barrens$0.15
  2. Bloodfell Caves1Bloodfell Caves$0.14
  3. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  4. Canyon Slough1Canyon Slough$0.21
  5. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  6. Dragonskull Summit1Dragonskull Summit$0.45
  7. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  8. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  9. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  10. Foreboding Ruins1Foreboding Ruins$0.32
  11. Geothermal Bog1Geothermal Bog$0.24

Lands continued

  1. Graven Cairns1Graven Cairns$1.55
  2. Haunted Ridge1Haunted Ridge$1.25
  3. Leechridden Swamp1Leechridden Swamp$0.73
  4. Mountain×33Mountain$0.24
  5. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  6. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  7. Rakdos Carnarium1Rakdos Carnarium$0.30
  8. Razortrap Gorge1Razortrap Gorge$0.23
  9. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  10. Shadowblood Ridge1Shadowblood Ridge$0.27
  11. Shivan Gorge1Shivan Gorge$1.03

Lands continued

  1. Smoldering Marsh1Smoldering Marsh$0.25
  2. Snow-Covered Mountain×22Snow-Covered Mountain$1.00
  3. Snow-Covered Swamp×22Snow-Covered Swamp$1.18
  4. Spinerock Knoll1Spinerock Knoll$0.47
  5. Sulfurous Springs1Sulfurous Springs$0.46
  6. Swamp×22Swamp$0.20
  7. Tainted Peak1Tainted Peak$1.25
  8. Temple of Malice1Temple of Malice$0.20
  9. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  10. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  11. Valgavoth's Lair1Valgavoth's Lair$0.57

About this Valgavoth, Harrower of Souls deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Valgavoth, Harrower of Souls, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $78.18 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Valgavoth, Harrower of Souls decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Sol Ring, Arcane Signet and Blasphemous Act. The picks most particular to this commander are Blood Seeker, Nightshade Harvester and Rampaging Ferocidon, which turn up here far more often than in other Rakdos decks.

Its average mana value is 3.27. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Underworld Dreams ($1.87), Demonic Counsel ($1.82) and Roiling Vortex ($1.63); 35 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $59.86, and with no limit $404.65; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.27
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match72%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 2 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 20 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 18 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 13 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 5 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 1 card
  8. Mana value 7+: 3 cards

The curve and the average cover Valgavoth, Harrower of Souls and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1212+0
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 3 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $40.51 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 16% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $51.59 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 48% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $56.61 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 60% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $59.86 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 62% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $69.65 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 65% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $79.14 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 72% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $94.09 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 80% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $121.92 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 80% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $158.28 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 84% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $203.79 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 88% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $264.18 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 87% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $275.19 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 87% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $306.65 for 100 of 100 cards; 88% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $306.65 for 100 of 100 cards; 88% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $404.65 for 100 of 100 cards; 88% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $404.65 for 100 of 100 cards; 88% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Valgavoth, Harrower of Souls at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Valgavoth, Harrower of Souls decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy