Budget Bauble
Vela the Night-Clad - Decklist

Creatures 40$12.47

  1. Artisan of Kozilek1Artisan of Kozilek$0.43
  2. Bane of Bala Ged1Bane of Bala Ged$0.39
  3. Bearer of Silence1Bearer of Silence$0.25
  4. Benthic Infiltrator1Benthic Infiltrator$0.09
  5. Bismuth Mindrender1Bismuth Mindrender$0.39
  6. Blinding Drone1Blinding Drone$0.09
  7. Culling Drone1Culling Drone$0.06
  8. Cultivator Drone1Cultivator Drone$0.05
  9. Deepfathom Skulker1Deepfathom Skulker$0.32
  10. Desolation Twin1Desolation Twin$0.38

Creatures continued

  1. Dimensional Infiltrator1Dimensional Infiltrator$0.24
  2. Dominator Drone1Dominator Drone$0.07
  3. Drowner of Hope1Drowner of Hope$0.22
  4. Eldrazi Skyspawner1Eldrazi Skyspawner$0.10
  5. Endbringer1Endbringer$0.34
  6. Essence Depleter1Essence Depleter$0.06
  7. Fathom Feeder1Fathom Feeder$0.22
  8. Glaring Fleshraker1Glaring Fleshraker$1.39
  9. Hope-Ender Coatl1Hope-Ender Coatl$0.23
  10. Incubator Drone1Incubator Drone$0.07

Creatures continued

  1. It That Heralds the End1It That Heralds the End$0.32
  2. Mindmelter1Mindmelter$0.10
  3. Mist Intruder1Mist Intruder$0.06
  4. Myr Battlesphere1Myr Battlesphere$0.25
  5. Myriad Construct1Myriad Construct$0.23
  6. Nulldrifter1Nulldrifter$1.17
  7. Oblivion Sower1Oblivion Sower$0.63
  8. Palladium Myr1Palladium Myr$0.31
  9. Prophet of Distortion1Prophet of Distortion$0.14
  10. Reaver Drone1Reaver Drone$0.03

Creatures continued

  1. Ruination Guide1Ruination Guide$0.11
  2. Salvage Drone1Salvage Drone$0.06
  3. Sifter of Skulls1Sifter of Skulls$0.80
  4. Sire of Stagnation1Sire of Stagnation$1.86
  5. Slaughter Drone1Slaughter Drone$0.03
  6. Sludge Crawler1Sludge Crawler$0.19
  7. Steel Hellkite1Steel Hellkite$0.25
  8. Thought Harvester1Thought Harvester$0.16
  9. Tide Drifter1Tide Drifter$0.12
  10. Ulamog's Nullifier1Ulamog's Nullifier$0.26

Planeswalkers 1$1.76

  1. Ugin, the Ineffable1Ugin, the Ineffable$1.76

Instants 7$1.96

  1. Evacuation1Evacuation$0.26
  2. Horribly Awry1Horribly Awry$0.07
  3. Spell Shrivel1Spell Shrivel$0.25
  4. Titan's Presence1Titan's Presence$0.32
  5. Ugin's Binding1Ugin's Binding$0.72
  6. Unnatural Endurance1Unnatural Endurance$0.06
  7. Void Shatter1Void Shatter$0.28

Sorceries 8$2.24

  1. Flaying Tendrils1Flaying Tendrils$0.05
  2. Flood of Tears1Flood of Tears$1.17
  3. Gruesome Slaughter1Gruesome Slaughter$0.30
  4. Oblivion Strike1Oblivion Strike$0.05
  5. One with the Machine1One with the Machine$0.25
  6. Rite of Replication1Rite of Replication$0.26
  7. Swarm Surge1Swarm Surge$0.05
  8. Transgress the Mind1Transgress the Mind$0.11

Artifacts 1$0.40

  1. Bident of Thassa1Bident of Thassa$0.40

Enchantments 4$1.35

  1. Coastal Piracy1Coastal Piracy$0.29
  2. Efficient Construction1Efficient Construction$0.43
  3. Reconnaissance Mission1Reconnaissance Mission$0.35
  4. Thopter Spy Network1Thopter Spy Network$0.28

Lands 38 / 38$16.52

  1. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  2. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  3. Choked Estuary1Choked Estuary$0.27
  4. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  5. Corrupted Crossroads1Corrupted Crossroads$0.18
  6. Darksteel Citadel1Darksteel Citadel$0.45
  7. Darkwater Catacombs1Darkwater Catacombs$0.28
  8. Dimir Aqueduct1Dimir Aqueduct$0.25
  9. Dismal Backwater1Dismal Backwater$0.13
  10. Drowned Catacomb1Drowned Catacomb$0.42
  11. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09

Lands continued

  1. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  2. Fetid Pools1Fetid Pools$0.27
  3. Island×33Island$0.21
  4. Jwar Isle Refuge1Jwar Isle Refuge$0.17
  5. Mistvault Bridge1Mistvault Bridge$0.81
  6. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  7. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  8. Seat of the Synod1Seat of the Synod$0.90
  9. Shipwreck Marsh1Shipwreck Marsh$1.42
  10. Shrine of the Forsaken Gods1Shrine of the Forsaken Gods$0.36
  11. Snow-Covered Island×22Snow-Covered Island$2.12

Lands continued

  1. Snow-Covered Swamp×22Snow-Covered Swamp$1.18
  2. Spawning Bed1Spawning Bed$0.31
  3. Sunken Hollow1Sunken Hollow$0.28
  4. Sunken Ruins1Sunken Ruins$0.50
  5. Swamp×22Swamp$0.20
  6. Tainted Isle1Tainted Isle$1.76
  7. Temple of Deceit1Temple of Deceit$0.19
  8. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  9. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  10. Tomb of the Spirit Dragon1Tomb of the Spirit Dragon$0.40
  11. Underground River1Underground River$0.53

About this Vela the Night-Clad deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Vela the Night-Clad, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $37.00 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Vela the Night-Clad decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Bident of Thassa, Deepfathom Skulker and Sire of Stagnation. The picks most particular to this commander are Ruination Guide, Eldrazi Skyspawner and Ugin, the Ineffable, which turn up here far more often than in other Dimir decks.

Its average mana value is 3.81. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Sire of Stagnation ($1.86), Ugin, the Ineffable ($1.76) and Glaring Fleshraker ($1.39); 53 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $28.20, and with no limit $240.69; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.81
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match76%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 5 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 11 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 16 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 14 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 1 card
  7. Mana value 6: 10 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 5 cards

The curve and the average cover Vela the Night-Clad and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1216+4
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3023-7

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 6 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Vela the Night-Clad at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Vela the Night-Clad decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy