Budget Bauble
Venom, Eddie Brock - Decklist

Creatures 38$12.62

  1. Accursed Marauder1Accursed Marauder$0.29
  2. Agent Venom1Agent Venom$0.38
  3. Agents of HYDRA1Agents of HYDRA$0.13
  4. Archfiend of Depravity1Archfiend of Depravity$0.33
  5. Baron Helmut Zemo1Baron Helmut Zemo$0.26
  6. Baron Strucker, HYDRA Overlord1Baron Strucker, HYDRA Overlord$0.21
  7. Black Cat, Cunning Thief1Black Cat, Cunning Thief$0.76
  8. Citizen V, Helmut Zemo1Citizen V, Helmut Zemo$0.35
  9. Common Crook1Common Crook$0.07
  10. Crimson Cowl, Master of Evil1Crimson Cowl, Master of Evil$0.37

Creatures continued

  1. Crossbones, Malicious Mercenary1Crossbones, Malicious Mercenary$0.22
  2. Fleshbag Marauder1Fleshbag Marauder$0.18
  3. Graveshifter1Graveshifter$0.18
  4. Grendel, Spawn of Knull1Grendel, Spawn of Knull$0.44
  5. Inner Demons Gangsters1Inner Demons Gangsters$0.11
  6. Kingpin, Wilson Fisk1Kingpin, Wilson Fisk$0.75
  7. Massacre Girl1Massacre Girl$0.48
  8. Mechanical Mobster1Mechanical Mobster$0.12
  9. Merciless Enforcers1Merciless Enforcers$0.12
  10. Minotaur, Roxxon CEO1Minotaur, Roxxon CEO$0.34

Creatures continued

  1. Morbid Opportunist1Morbid Opportunist$0.21
  2. Morlun, Devourer of Spiders1Morlun, Devourer of Spiders$0.38
  3. Nine-Lives Familiar1Nine-Lives Familiar$1.53
  4. Reassembling Skeleton1Reassembling Skeleton$0.20
  5. Scorpion, Seething Striker1Scorpion, Seething Striker$0.24
  6. Sifter of Skulls1Sifter of Skulls$0.80
  7. Solemn Simulacrum1Solemn Simulacrum$0.26
  8. Spider-Bot1Spider-Bot$0.20
  9. Spider-Man Noir1Spider-Man Noir$0.22
  10. Spider-Slayer, Hatred Honed1Spider-Slayer, Hatred Honed$0.16

Creatures continued

  1. Swarm, Being of Bees1Swarm, Being of Bees$0.17
  2. Symbiote Spawn1Symbiote Spawn$0.32
  3. Three Tree Mascot1Three Tree Mascot$0.13
  4. Tombstone, Career Criminal1Tombstone, Career Criminal$0.20
  5. Venom, Evil Unleashed1Venom, Evil Unleashed$0.22
  6. Venomized Cat1Venomized Cat$0.13
  7. Viscera Seer1Viscera Seer$0.49
  8. Zodiark, Umbral God1Zodiark, Umbral God$0.67

Instants 7$1.77

  1. Corrupted Conviction1Corrupted Conviction$0.35
  2. Deadly Dispute1Deadly Dispute$0.30
  3. Go for the Throat1Go for the Throat$0.28
  4. Oblivion's Hunger1Oblivion's Hunger$0.09
  5. Scorpion's Sting1Scorpion's Sting$0.17
  6. The Spot's Portal1The Spot's Portal$0.23
  7. Village Rites1Village Rites$0.35

Sorceries 7$2.84

  1. Hex1Hex$0.28
  2. Lethal Protection1Lethal Protection$1.22
  3. Prison Break1Prison Break$0.21
  4. Risky Research1Risky Research$0.18
  5. Sandman's Quicksand1Sandman's Quicksand$0.18
  6. Venom's Hunger1Venom's Hunger$0.18
  7. Villainous Wrath1Villainous Wrath$0.59

Artifacts 5$3.63

  1. Crowded Crypt1Crowded Crypt$0.40
  2. Eerie Gravestone1Eerie Gravestone$0.18
  3. Hot Dog Cart1Hot Dog Cart$0.23
  4. Maskwood Nexus1Maskwood Nexus$1.79
  5. The Masamune1The Masamune$1.03

Enchantments 4$1.17

  1. Alien Symbiosis1Alien Symbiosis$0.17
  2. Conspiracy1Conspiracy$0.41
  3. Criminal Enterprise1Criminal Enterprise$0.27
  4. The Death of Gwen Stacy1The Death of Gwen Stacy$0.32

Lands 38 / 38$16.51

  1. Barren Moor1Barren Moor$0.16
  2. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  3. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  4. Castle Doom1Castle Doom$0.42
  5. Castle Locthwain1Castle Locthwain$1.34
  6. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  7. Daily Bugle Building1Daily Bugle Building$0.33
  8. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  9. Drownyard Temple1Drownyard Temple$0.24
  10. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  11. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77

Lands continued

  1. High Market1High Market$0.40
  2. Leechridden Swamp1Leechridden Swamp$0.73
  3. Memorial to Folly1Memorial to Folly$0.24
  4. Midgar, City of Mako // Reactor Raid1Midgar, City of Mako // Reactor Raid$1.59
  5. Mortuary Mire1Mortuary Mire$0.30
  6. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  7. Opal Palace1Opal Palace$0.13
  8. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  9. Polluted Mire1Polluted Mire$0.15
  10. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  11. Snow-Covered Swamp×55Snow-Covered Swamp$2.95

Lands continued

  1. Swamp×44Swamp$0.40
  2. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  3. Terrain Generator1Terrain Generator$1.38
  4. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  5. The Dross Pits1The Dross Pits$0.29
  6. Vibrant Cityscape1Vibrant Cityscape$0.29
  7. Villainous Hideout1Villainous Hideout$0.21
  8. War Room1War Room$0.82
  9. Witch's Cottage1Witch's Cottage$0.39

About this Venom, Eddie Brock deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Venom, Eddie Brock, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $54.43 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Venom, Eddie Brock decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Symbiote Spawn, Tombstone, Career Criminal and Scorpion, Seething Striker. The picks most particular to this commander are Lethal Protection, Grendel, Spawn of Knull and Venom's Hunger, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Black decks.

Its average mana value is 3.29. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Maskwood Nexus ($1.79), Nine-Lives Familiar ($1.53) and Lethal Protection ($1.22); 52 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $46.21, and with no limit $457.76; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.29
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match66%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 3 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 15 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 21 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 10 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 10 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 3 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 0 cards

The curve and the average cover Venom, Eddie Brock and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1214+2
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3021-9

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 2 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $31.66 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 42% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $38.14 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 62% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $44.44 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 62% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $46.21 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 64% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $50.16 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 64% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $54.43 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 66% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $65.70 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 67% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $104.27 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 70% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $113.82 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 71% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $136.41 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 72% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $175.07 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 72% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $175.07 for 100 of 100 cards; 72% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $251.93 for 100 of 100 cards; 71% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $331.07 for 100 of 100 cards; 71% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $457.76 for 100 of 100 cards; 71% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $457.76 for 100 of 100 cards; 71% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Venom, Eddie Brock at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Venom, Eddie Brock decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy