Budget Bauble
Vhati il-Dal - Decklist

Creatures 29$17.50

  1. Blight Mamba1Blight Mamba$0.26
  2. Chevill, Bane of Monsters1Chevill, Bane of Monsters$1.56
  3. Child of Gaea1Child of Gaea$0.91
  4. Coffin Queen1Coffin Queen$0.64
  5. Creakwood Liege1Creakwood Liege$0.31
  6. Cuombajj Witches1Cuombajj Witches$0.23
  7. Endbringer1Endbringer$0.34
  8. Flesh-Eater Imp1Flesh-Eater Imp$0.20
  9. Freestrider Lookout1Freestrider Lookout$0.37
  10. Fyndhorn Brownie1Fyndhorn Brownie$0.21

Creatures continued

  1. Generous Patron1Generous Patron$0.46
  2. Genesis1Genesis$0.50
  3. Gravedigger1Gravedigger$0.06
  4. Grismold, the Dreadsower1Grismold, the Dreadsower$1.52
  5. Hapatra, Vizier of Poisons1Hapatra, Vizier of Poisons$0.26
  6. Harvester of Souls1Harvester of Souls$0.72
  7. Horobi, Death's Wail1Horobi, Death's Wail$0.43
  8. Kaervek, the Spiteful1Kaervek, the Spiteful$0.28
  9. Kamahl, Fist of Krosa1Kamahl, Fist of Krosa$0.55
  10. Massacre Girl, Known Killer1Massacre Girl, Known Killer$0.55

Creatures continued

  1. Morbid Opportunist1Morbid Opportunist$0.21
  2. Necroskitter1Necroskitter$0.32
  3. Poison-Tip Archer1Poison-Tip Archer$0.59
  4. Reaper of Sheoldred1Reaper of Sheoldred$0.79
  5. Saryth, the Viper's Fang1Saryth, the Viper's Fang$1.91
  6. Sepulchral Primordial1Sepulchral Primordial$0.23
  7. Thrashing Wumpus1Thrashing Wumpus$0.97
  8. Utopia Tree1Utopia Tree$1.78
  9. Vulturous Zombie1Vulturous Zombie$0.34

Instants 6$3.10

  1. Darkblast1Darkblast$0.34
  2. Golgari Charm1Golgari Charm$0.77
  3. Lose Hope1Lose Hope$0.14
  4. Tragic Slip1Tragic Slip$0.18
  5. Vitalize1Vitalize$1.26
  6. Warping Wail1Warping Wail$0.41

Sorceries 8$4.85

  1. Cultivate1Cultivate$0.39
  2. Diabolic Tutor1Diabolic Tutor$1.15
  3. Farseek1Farseek$0.45
  4. Kodama's Reach1Kodama's Reach$1.55
  5. Rampant Growth1Rampant Growth$0.39
  6. Read the Bones1Read the Bones$0.20
  7. Regrowth1Regrowth$0.48
  8. Sign in Blood1Sign in Blood$0.24

Artifacts 8$4.92

  1. Golgari Signet1Golgari Signet$0.36
  2. Jandor's Saddlebags1Jandor's Saddlebags$0.59
  3. Mimic Vat1Mimic Vat$0.58
  4. Puppet Strings1Puppet Strings$0.43
  5. Staff of Nin1Staff of Nin$0.78
  6. Swiftfoot Boots1Swiftfoot Boots$1.54
  7. Talisman of Resilience1Talisman of Resilience$0.40
  8. Urza's Armor1Urza's Armor$0.24

Enchantments 10$4.78

  1. Barbed Foliage1Barbed Foliage$0.16
  2. Blowfly Infestation1Blowfly Infestation$0.30
  3. Bonds of Mortality1Bonds of Mortality$0.35
  4. Curse of Death's Hold1Curse of Death's Hold$0.68
  5. Deathreap Ritual1Deathreap Ritual$0.24
  6. Flourishing Defenses1Flourishing Defenses$0.50
  7. Gaea's Anthem1Gaea's Anthem$0.24
  8. Instill Energy1Instill Energy$1.76
  9. Pestilence1Pestilence$0.30
  10. Screams from Within1Screams from Within$0.25

Lands 38 / 38$16.60

  1. Arcane Lighthouse1Arcane Lighthouse$1.70
  2. Barren Moor1Barren Moor$0.16
  3. Blighted Woodland1Blighted Woodland$0.28
  4. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  5. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  6. Desert1Desert$1.23
  7. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  8. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  9. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  10. Forest×33Forest$0.27
  11. Golgari Guildgate1Golgari Guildgate$0.14

Lands continued

  1. Golgari Rot Farm1Golgari Rot Farm$0.27
  2. Grasping Dunes1Grasping Dunes$0.30
  3. Haunted Mire1Haunted Mire$0.28
  4. Ifnir Deadlands1Ifnir Deadlands$0.26
  5. Jungle Hollow1Jungle Hollow$0.15
  6. Llanowar Wastes1Llanowar Wastes$0.59
  7. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  8. Necroblossom Snarl1Necroblossom Snarl$0.34
  9. Pine Barrens1Pine Barrens$1.96
  10. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  11. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21

Lands continued

  1. Snow-Covered Forest×22Snow-Covered Forest$1.98
  2. Snow-Covered Swamp×22Snow-Covered Swamp$1.18
  3. Swamp×22Swamp$0.20
  4. Tainted Wood1Tainted Wood$0.30
  5. Temple of Malady1Temple of Malady$0.17
  6. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  7. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  8. Tranquil Thicket1Tranquil Thicket$0.11
  9. Twilight Mire1Twilight Mire$0.34
  10. Viridescent Bog1Viridescent Bog$0.22
  11. Woodland Cemetery1Woodland Cemetery$0.62

About this Vhati il-Dal deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Vhati il-Dal, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $52.70 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Vhati il-Dal decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Golgari Charm, Deathreap Ritual and Pestilence. The picks most particular to this commander are Screams from Within, Kaervek, the Spiteful and Thrashing Wumpus, which turn up here far more often than in other Golgari decks.

Its average mana value is 3.34. It runs no Game Changers and holds every piece of 2 known combos.

The most expensive cards are Saryth, the Viper's Fang ($1.91), Utopia Tree ($1.78) and Instill Energy ($1.76); 39 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $36.18, and with no limit $873.08; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.34
Game Changers0
Combos2
Deck match67%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 5 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 16 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 15 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 13 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 6 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 6 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 1 card

The curve and the average cover Vhati il-Dal and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1213+1
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3027-3

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 7 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Vhati il-Dal at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Vhati il-Dal decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy