Budget Bauble
Vito, Thorn of the Dusk Rose - Decklist

Creatures 28$13.09

  1. Bloodbond Vampire1Bloodbond Vampire$0.22
  2. Bloodthirsty Aerialist1Bloodthirsty Aerialist$0.18
  3. Butcher of Malakir1Butcher of Malakir$0.32
  4. Captivating Vampire1Captivating Vampire$1.95
  5. Champion of Dusk1Champion of Dusk$0.25
  6. Crossway Troublemakers1Crossway Troublemakers$0.27
  7. Defiant Bloodlord1Defiant Bloodlord$0.35
  8. Drana, Liberator of Malakir1Drana, Liberator of Malakir$1.01
  9. Epicure of Blood1Epicure of Blood$0.09
  10. Falkenrath Noble1Falkenrath Noble$0.16

Creatures continued

  1. Gifted Aetherborn1Gifted Aetherborn$0.36
  2. Henrika Domnathi // Henrika, Infernal Seer1Henrika Domnathi // Henrika, Infernal Seer$1.35
  3. Indulgent Aristocrat1Indulgent Aristocrat$0.19
  4. K'rrik, Son of Yawgmoth1K'rrik, Son of Yawgmoth$1.01
  5. Marauding Blight-Priest1Marauding Blight-Priest$0.18
  6. Markov Baron1Markov Baron$0.28
  7. Marshland Bloodcaster1Marshland Bloodcaster$0.30
  8. Nighthawk Scavenger1Nighthawk Scavenger$0.36
  9. Nullpriest of Oblivion1Nullpriest of Oblivion$0.25
  10. Preacher of the Schism1Preacher of the Schism$0.99

Creatures continued

  1. Sanctum Seeker1Sanctum Seeker$0.35
  2. Sangromancer1Sangromancer$0.75
  3. Silversmote Ghoul1Silversmote Ghoul$0.28
  4. Vampire Cutthroat1Vampire Cutthroat$0.52
  5. Vampire Nighthawk1Vampire Nighthawk$0.16
  6. Vampire Scrivener1Vampire Scrivener$0.22
  7. Vampire of the Dire Moon1Vampire of the Dire Moon$0.42
  8. Veinwitch Coven1Veinwitch Coven$0.32

Instants 4$1.13

  1. Bloodline Culling1Bloodline Culling$0.20
  2. Crypt Incursion1Crypt Incursion$0.32
  3. Erebos's Intervention1Erebos's Intervention$0.46
  4. Tendrils of Corruption1Tendrils of Corruption$0.15

Sorceries 14$5.38

  1. Ambition's Cost1Ambition's Cost$0.10
  2. Blood Tithe1Blood Tithe$0.29
  3. Consume Spirit1Consume Spirit$0.09
  4. Corrupt1Corrupt$0.11
  5. Deadly Tempest1Deadly Tempest$0.48
  6. Essence Pulse1Essence Pulse$0.33
  7. Exsanguinate1Exsanguinate$0.31

Sorceries continued

  1. Feast of Blood1Feast of Blood$0.28
  2. Olivia's Wrath1Olivia's Wrath$0.44
  3. Read the Bones1Read the Bones$0.20
  4. Rush of Dread1Rush of Dread$0.42
  5. Sign in Blood1Sign in Blood$0.24
  6. Sorin's Vengeance1Sorin's Vengeance$1.89
  7. Zof Consumption // Zof Bloodbog1Zof Consumption // Zof Bloodbog$0.20

Artifacts 12$6.35

  1. Bontu's Monument1Bontu's Monument$1.75
  2. Demon's Horn1Demon's Horn$0.21
  3. Fountain of Renewal1Fountain of Renewal$0.77
  4. Glass-Cast Heart1Glass-Cast Heart$0.32
  5. Heraldic Banner1Heraldic Banner$0.26
  6. Hierophant's Chalice1Hierophant's Chalice$0.22
  7. Paradise Plume1Paradise Plume$0.19
  8. Prism Ring1Prism Ring$0.34
  9. Prismatic Lens1Prismatic Lens$0.27
  10. Pristine Talisman1Pristine Talisman$0.32
  11. Staff of the Death Magus1Staff of the Death Magus$0.26
  12. Well of Lost Dreams1Well of Lost Dreams$1.44

Enchantments 3$0.96

  1. Arguel's Blood Fast // Temple of Aclazotz1Arguel's Blood Fast // Temple of Aclazotz$0.32
  2. Greed1Greed$0.33
  3. Revenge of Ravens1Revenge of Ravens$0.31

Lands 38 / 38$15.32

  1. Accursed Duneyard1Accursed Duneyard$0.56
  2. Adventurer's Inn1Adventurer's Inn$0.21
  3. Barren Moor1Barren Moor$0.16
  4. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  5. Castle Locthwain1Castle Locthwain$1.34
  6. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  7. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  8. Desert of the Glorified1Desert of the Glorified$0.14
  9. Deserted Temple1Deserted Temple$0.82
  10. Everglades1Everglades$1.21
  11. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09

Lands continued

  1. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26
  2. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  3. Hidden Necropolis1Hidden Necropolis$0.18
  4. High Market1High Market$0.40
  5. Leechridden Swamp1Leechridden Swamp$0.73
  6. Memorial to Folly1Memorial to Folly$0.24
  7. Mortuary Mire1Mortuary Mire$0.30
  8. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  9. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  10. Polluted Mire1Polluted Mire$0.15
  11. Radiant Fountain1Radiant Fountain$0.20

Lands continued

  1. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  2. Snow-Covered Swamp×55Snow-Covered Swamp$2.95
  3. Swamp×44Swamp$0.40
  4. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  5. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  6. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  7. Voldaren Estate1Voldaren Estate$0.25
  8. War Room1War Room$0.82
  9. Witch's Cottage1Witch's Cottage$0.39

About this Vito, Thorn of the Dusk Rose deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Vito, Thorn of the Dusk Rose, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $51.28 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Vito, Thorn of the Dusk Rose decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Exsanguinate, Vampire Nighthawk and Marauding Blight-Priest. The picks most particular to this commander are Bloodthirsty Aerialist, Gifted Aetherborn and Vampire of the Dire Moon, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Black decks.

Its average mana value is 3.48. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Captivating Vampire ($1.95), Sorin's Vengeance ($1.89) and Bontu's Monument ($1.75); 50 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $40.57, and with no limit $494.69; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.48
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match62%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 6 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 9 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 21 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 13 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 5 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 4 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 4 cards

The curve and the average cover Vito, Thorn of the Dusk Rose and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1218+6
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3840+2
Plan3022-8

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 9 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $24.55 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 35% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $33.58 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 56% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $37.75 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 59% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $40.57 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 59% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $46.44 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 60% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $51.28 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 62% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $66.92 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 66% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $98.12 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 70% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $112.70 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 75% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $130.35 for 100 of 100 cards; 75% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $153.04 for 100 of 100 cards; 75% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $153.04 for 100 of 100 cards; 75% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $200.57 for 100 of 100 cards; 75% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $357.44 for 100 of 100 cards; 77% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $410.67 for 100 of 100 cards; 77% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $494.69 for 100 of 100 cards; 77% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Vito, Thorn of the Dusk Rose at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Vito, Thorn of the Dusk Rose decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy