Budget Bauble
Vivi Ornitier - Decklist

Creatures 15$10.44

  1. Balmor, Battlemage Captain1Balmor, Battlemage Captain$0.29
  2. Caldera Pyremaw1Caldera Pyremaw$0.55
  3. Drift of Phantasms1Drift of Phantasms$0.31
  4. Firebrand Archer1Firebrand Archer$0.27
  5. Guttersnipe1Guttersnipe$0.24
  6. Hydroelectric Specimen // Hydroelectric Laboratory1Hydroelectric Specimen // Hydroelectric Laboratory$1.63
  7. Mysidian Elder1Mysidian Elder$0.20
  8. Queen Brahne1Queen Brahne$0.23

Creatures continued

  1. Quistis Trepe1Quistis Trepe$0.22
  2. Storm-Kiln Artist1Storm-Kiln Artist$1.74
  3. Stormcatch Mentor1Stormcatch Mentor$0.29
  4. Summon: Leviathan1Summon: Leviathan$1.50
  5. Tandem Lookout1Tandem Lookout$0.79
  6. The Emperor of Palamecia // The Lord Master of Hell1The Emperor of Palamecia // The Lord Master of Hell$0.25
  7. Veyran, Voice of Duality1Veyran, Voice of Duality$1.93

Instants 22$12.80

  1. Brain Freeze1Brain Freeze$1.82
  2. Brainstorm1Brainstorm$0.52
  3. Bulk Up1Bulk Up$0.32
  4. Consider1Consider$0.35
  5. Daze1Daze$0.88
  6. Dizzy Spell1Dizzy Spell$1.84
  7. Dramatic Reversal1Dramatic Reversal$0.38
  8. Fire Magic1Fire Magic$0.62
  9. Haste Magic1Haste Magic$0.20
  10. Ice Magic1Ice Magic$0.12
  11. Lightning Bolt1Lightning Bolt$0.81

Instants continued

  1. Magic Damper1Magic Damper$0.17
  2. Mana Sculpt1Mana Sculpt$0.83
  3. Monstrous Rage1Monstrous Rage$0.30
  4. Opt1Opt$0.18
  5. Red Elemental Blast1Red Elemental Blast$1.91
  6. Secret Identity1Secret Identity$0.25
  7. Shore Up1Shore Up$0.29
  8. Snapback1Snapback$0.40
  9. Thunder Magic1Thunder Magic$0.19
  10. Titan's Strength1Titan's Strength$0.20
  11. Twisted Image1Twisted Image$0.22

Sorceries 14$9.14

  1. Combat Tutorial1Combat Tutorial$0.22
  2. Displacement Wave1Displacement Wave$0.48
  3. Fireball1Fireball$0.13
  4. Grapeshot1Grapeshot$0.31
  5. Haze of Rage1Haze of Rage$1.37
  6. Light Up the Stage1Light Up the Stage$0.28
  7. Ponder1Ponder$1.63

Sorceries continued

  1. Preordain1Preordain$0.63
  2. Reckless Charge1Reckless Charge$0.11
  3. Strike It Rich1Strike It Rich$1.53
  4. Suplex1Suplex$0.25
  5. Ultimate Magic: Meteor1Ultimate Magic: Meteor$0.28
  6. Vandalblast1Vandalblast$1.72
  7. Wild Ride1Wild Ride$0.20

Artifacts 7$4.99

  1. Astrologian's Planisphere1Astrologian's Planisphere$0.30
  2. Everflowing Chalice1Everflowing Chalice$0.28
  3. Mishra's Bauble1Mishra's Bauble$1.35
  4. Red Mage's Rapier1Red Mage's Rapier$0.18
  5. Sol Ring1Sol Ring$1.09
  6. Springleaf Drum1Springleaf Drum$0.25
  7. Swiftfoot Boots1Swiftfoot Boots$1.54

Enchantments 3$2.23

  1. Curiosity1Curiosity$0.71
  2. Fiery Inscription1Fiery Inscription$0.40
  3. Thousand-Year Storm1Thousand-Year Storm$1.12

Lands 38 / 38$13.50

  1. Baron, Airship Kingdom1Baron, Airship Kingdom$0.15
  2. Cascade Bluffs1Cascade Bluffs$0.34
  3. Cephalid Coliseum1Cephalid Coliseum$0.27
  4. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  5. Crossroads Village1Crossroads Village$0.27
  6. Desolate Lighthouse1Desolate Lighthouse$0.20
  7. Eroded Canyon1Eroded Canyon$0.33
  8. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  9. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  10. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  11. Ferrous Lake1Ferrous Lake$0.29

Lands continued

  1. Frostboil Snarl1Frostboil Snarl$0.22
  2. Island×33Island$0.21
  3. Izzet Boilerworks1Izzet Boilerworks$0.26
  4. Izzet Guildgate1Izzet Guildgate$0.11
  5. Jidoor, Aristocratic Capital // Overture1Jidoor, Aristocratic Capital // Overture$1.26
  6. Molten Tributary1Molten Tributary$0.25
  7. Mountain×22Mountain$0.16
  8. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  9. Mystic Sanctuary1Mystic Sanctuary$1.14
  10. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  11. Riptide Laboratory1Riptide Laboratory$0.66

Lands continued

  1. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  2. Scorched Geyser1Scorched Geyser$0.36
  3. Seat of the Synod1Seat of the Synod$0.90
  4. Shivan Reef1Shivan Reef$0.22
  5. Snow-Covered Island×22Snow-Covered Island$2.12
  6. Snow-Covered Mountain×22Snow-Covered Mountain$1.00
  7. Sulfur Falls1Sulfur Falls$0.18
  8. Swiftwater Cliffs1Swiftwater Cliffs$0.11
  9. Temple of Epiphany1Temple of Epiphany$0.16
  10. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  11. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10

About this Vivi Ornitier deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Vivi Ornitier, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $86.43 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Vivi Ornitier decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Sol Ring, Curiosity and Brainstorm. The picks most particular to this commander are Tandem Lookout, Wild Ride and Magic Damper, which turn up here far more often than in other Izzet decks.

Its average mana value is 2.03. It runs no Game Changers and holds every piece of 1 known combo.

The most expensive cards are Veyran, Voice of Duality ($1.93), Red Elemental Blast ($1.91) and Dizzy Spell ($1.84); 37 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $64.39, and with no limit $2621.15; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value2.03
Game Changers0
Combos1
Deck match52%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 2 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 24 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 18 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 13 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 1 card
  6. Mana value 5: 1 card
  7. Mana value 6: 3 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 0 cards

The curve and the average cover Vivi Ornitier and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1213+1
Targeted disruption1215+3
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3839+1
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 7 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $50.56 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 15% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $57.12 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 30% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $60.89 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 41% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $64.39 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 45% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $74.04 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 43% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $86.43 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 52% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $112.48 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 53% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $177.39 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 56% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $227.13 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 59% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $259.39 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 60% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $341.56 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 63% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $473.47 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 65% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $586.92 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 69% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $791.46 for 100 of 100 cards; 71% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $1044.26 for 100 of 100 cards; 73% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $2621.15 for 100 of 100 cards; 74% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Vivi Ornitier at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Vivi Ornitier decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy