Budget Bauble
Vnwxt, Verbose Host - Decklist

Creatures 36$13.30

  1. Chasm Skulker1Chasm Skulker$0.34
  2. Cloud Sprite1Cloud Sprite$0.14
  3. Cloudfin Raptor1Cloudfin Raptor$0.17
  4. Detective of the Month1Detective of the Month$0.40
  5. Emrakul's Messenger1Emrakul's Messenger$0.27
  6. Faerie Vandal1Faerie Vandal$0.22
  7. Furtive Homunculus1Furtive Homunculus$0.04
  8. Gingerbrute1Gingerbrute$0.26
  9. Gudul Lurker1Gudul Lurker$0.39
  10. Harrier Strix1Harrier Strix$0.16
  11. Homunculus Horde1Homunculus Horde$0.99
  12. Hookblade Veteran1Hookblade Veteran$0.22

Creatures continued

  1. Hydroelectric Specimen // Hydroelectric Laboratory1Hydroelectric Specimen // Hydroelectric Laboratory$1.63
  2. Hypnotic Siren1Hypnotic Siren$0.29
  3. Illvoi Galeblade1Illvoi Galeblade$0.21
  4. Invisible Stalker1Invisible Stalker$0.84
  5. Krang, the All-Powerful1Krang, the All-Powerful$0.36
  6. Laboratory Maniac1Laboratory Maniac$0.36
  7. Lantern Bearer // Lanterns' Lift1Lantern Bearer // Lanterns' Lift$0.21
  8. Mausoleum Wanderer1Mausoleum Wanderer$0.29
  9. Mischievous Mystic1Mischievous Mystic$0.30
  10. Mist-Cloaked Herald1Mist-Cloaked Herald$0.28
  11. Oneirophage1Oneirophage$0.13
  12. Psychosis Crawler1Psychosis Crawler$0.67

Creatures continued

  1. Pteramander1Pteramander$0.18
  2. PuPu UFO1PuPu UFO$0.57
  3. Shoreline Looter1Shoreline Looter$0.38
  4. Silent Hallcreeper1Silent Hallcreeper$1.16
  5. Siren Stormtamer1Siren Stormtamer$0.33
  6. Slick Imitator1Slick Imitator$0.22
  7. Slither Blade1Slither Blade$0.33
  8. Sneaky Homunculus1Sneaky Homunculus$0.08
  9. Spectral Sailor1Spectral Sailor$0.11
  10. Spyglass Siren1Spyglass Siren$0.32
  11. Stature, Size Shifter1Stature, Size Shifter$0.15
  12. Triton Shorestalker1Triton Shorestalker$0.30

Instants 10$8.40

  1. Aetherize1Aetherize$0.28
  2. Arcane Denial1Arcane Denial$1.85
  3. Archmage's Charm1Archmage's Charm$1.89
  4. Evacuation1Evacuation$0.26
  5. Foil1Foil$1.67
  6. Fractal Anomaly1Fractal Anomaly$0.18
  7. High Tide1High Tide$0.83
  8. Refute1Refute$0.23
  9. Tolarian Winds1Tolarian Winds$0.98
  10. Zimone's Hypothesis1Zimone's Hypothesis$0.23

Sorceries 3$1.43

  1. Asinine Antics1Asinine Antics$0.58
  2. Turtles in Time1Turtles in Time$0.46
  3. Wash Out1Wash Out$0.39

Artifacts 10$5.18

  1. Aether Syphon1Aether Syphon$0.33
  2. Bender's Waterskin1Bender's Waterskin$1.10
  3. Empyrial Plate1Empyrial Plate$1.82
  4. Hand of Vecna1Hand of Vecna$0.36
  5. Ivory Tower1Ivory Tower$0.24
  6. Midnight Clock1Midnight Clock$0.35
  7. Racers' Scoreboard1Racers' Scoreboard$0.24
  8. Springleaf Drum1Springleaf Drum$0.25
  9. Starting Column1Starting Column$0.21
  10. Thopter Fabricator1Thopter Fabricator$0.28

Enchantments 2$1.94

  1. Imprisoned in the Moon1Imprisoned in the Moon$0.31
  2. Ominous Seas1Ominous Seas$1.63

Lands 38 / 38$19.96

  1. Access Tunnel1Access Tunnel$0.30
  2. Agna Qel'a1Agna Qel'a$0.92
  3. Amonkhet Raceway1Amonkhet Raceway$0.30
  4. Archway of Innovation1Archway of Innovation$1.20
  5. Avishkar Raceway1Avishkar Raceway$0.30
  6. Castle Vantress1Castle Vantress$0.31
  7. Cephalid Coliseum1Cephalid Coliseum$0.27
  8. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  9. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  10. Desert of the Mindful1Desert of the Mindful$0.07
  11. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09

Lands continued

  1. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  2. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79
  3. Halimar Depths1Halimar Depths$0.33
  4. Island×55Island$0.35
  5. Jidoor, Aristocratic Capital // Overture1Jidoor, Aristocratic Capital // Overture$1.26
  6. Lonely Sandbar1Lonely Sandbar$0.18
  7. Muraganda Raceway1Muraganda Raceway$0.72
  8. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  9. Mystic Sanctuary1Mystic Sanctuary$1.14
  10. Remote Isle1Remote Isle$0.23
  11. Rivendell1Rivendell$1.03

Lands continued

  1. Roadside Reliquary1Roadside Reliquary$0.28
  2. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  3. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  4. Seat of the Synod1Seat of the Synod$0.90
  5. Snow-Covered Island×44Snow-Covered Island$4.24
  6. Sunscorched Desert1Sunscorched Desert$0.34
  7. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  8. Terrain Generator1Terrain Generator$1.38
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Vnwxt, Verbose Host deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Vnwxt, Verbose Host, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $50.59 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Vnwxt, Verbose Host decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Laboratory Maniac, Psychosis Crawler and Slither Blade. The picks most particular to this commander are Aether Syphon, Spectral Sailor and Triton Shorestalker, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Blue decks.

Its average mana value is 2.35. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Archmage's Charm ($1.89), Arcane Denial ($1.85) and Empyrial Plate ($1.82); 46 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $32.00, and with no limit $276.17; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value2.35
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match58%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 22 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 15 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 13 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 7 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 4 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 0 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 1 card

The curve and the average cover Vnwxt, Verbose Host and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1217+5
Targeted disruption1213+1
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3839+1
Plan3025-5

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 10 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Vnwxt, Verbose Host at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Vnwxt, Verbose Host decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy