Budget Bauble
Wick, the Whorled Mind - Decklist

Creatures 40$16.57

  1. Azure Beastbinder1Azure Beastbinder$0.44
  2. Blightbelly Rat1Blightbelly Rat$0.22
  3. Bloodline Pretender1Bloodline Pretender$1.28
  4. Burglar Rat1Burglar Rat$0.20
  5. Changeling Outcast1Changeling Outcast$1.48
  6. Changeling Wayfinder1Changeling Wayfinder$0.29
  7. Chittering Witch1Chittering Witch$0.33
  8. Crypt Rats1Crypt Rats$0.52
  9. Freya Crescent1Freya Crescent$0.25
  10. Gnat Miser1Gnat Miser$0.92

Creatures continued

  1. Gnawing Vermin1Gnawing Vermin$0.27
  2. Karumonix, the Rat King1Karumonix, the Rat King$1.04
  3. Lord Skitter's Butcher1Lord Skitter's Butcher$0.32
  4. Mad Ratter1Mad Ratter$0.18
  5. Mind Drill Assailant1Mind Drill Assailant$0.12
  6. Mindwhisker1Mindwhisker$0.22
  7. Nezumi Prowler1Nezumi Prowler$0.19
  8. Ogre Chitterlord1Ogre Chitterlord$0.35
  9. Ogre Slumlord1Ogre Slumlord$0.31
  10. Patron of the Nezumi1Patron of the Nezumi$0.50

Creatures continued

  1. Persistent Marshstalker1Persistent Marshstalker$0.29
  2. Piper of the Swarm1Piper of the Swarm$1.80
  3. Redcap Gutter-Dweller1Redcap Gutter-Dweller$0.17
  4. Refurbished Familiar1Refurbished Familiar$0.27
  5. Shoreline Looter1Shoreline Looter$0.38
  6. Silver-Fur Master1Silver-Fur Master$0.34
  7. Skullcap Snail1Skullcap Snail$0.17
  8. Tangled Colony1Tangled Colony$0.72
  9. Taurean Mauler1Taurean Mauler$0.47
  10. Thornplate Intimidator1Thornplate Intimidator$0.10

Creatures continued

  1. Thought Shucker1Thought Shucker$0.10
  2. Three Tree Mascot1Three Tree Mascot$0.13
  3. Tidecaller Mentor1Tidecaller Mentor$0.20
  4. Totentanz, Swarm Piper1Totentanz, Swarm Piper$0.33
  5. Twisted Sewer-Witch1Twisted Sewer-Witch$0.31
  6. Typhoid Rats1Typhoid Rats$0.21
  7. Undercity Dire Rat1Undercity Dire Rat$0.17
  8. Voracious Vermin1Voracious Vermin$0.34
  9. Vren, the Relentless1Vren, the Relentless$0.51
  10. Wick's Patrol1Wick's Patrol$0.13

Instants 5$1.59

  1. Corrupted Conviction1Corrupted Conviction$0.35
  2. Deadly Dispute1Deadly Dispute$0.30
  3. Gnawing Crescendo1Gnawing Crescendo$0.26
  4. Rat Out1Rat Out$0.33
  5. Village Rites1Village Rites$0.35

Sorceries 8$4.80

  1. Crippling Fear1Crippling Fear$0.39
  2. Distant Melody1Distant Melody$0.34
  3. Fell1Fell$0.39
  4. Plague of Vermin1Plague of Vermin$1.44
  5. Psychic Whorl1Psychic Whorl$0.14
  6. Revenge of the Rats1Revenge of the Rats$0.33
  7. Season of Loss1Season of Loss$1.43
  8. Splash Portal1Splash Portal$0.34

Artifacts 5$5.75

  1. Bontu's Monument1Bontu's Monument$1.75
  2. Firdoch Core1Firdoch Core$0.37
  3. Heraldic Banner1Heraldic Banner$0.26
  4. Maskwood Nexus1Maskwood Nexus$1.79
  5. Patchwork Banner1Patchwork Banner$1.58

Enchantments 3$2.38

  1. Collective Inferno1Collective Inferno$1.79
  2. Gossip's Talent1Gossip's Talent$0.34
  3. Screams from Within1Screams from Within$0.25

Lands 38 / 38$15.14

  1. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  2. Choked Estuary1Choked Estuary$0.27
  3. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  4. Crumbling Necropolis1Crumbling Necropolis$0.33
  5. Darkwater Catacombs1Darkwater Catacombs$0.28
  6. Dragonskull Summit1Dragonskull Summit$0.45
  7. Drowned Catacomb1Drowned Catacomb$0.42
  8. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  9. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  10. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  11. Foreboding Ruins1Foreboding Ruins$0.32
  12. Haunted Ridge1Haunted Ridge$1.25

Lands continued

  1. Island×22Island$0.14
  2. Lilypad Village1Lilypad Village$0.29
  3. Mountain×22Mountain$0.16
  4. Mudflat Village1Mudflat Village$0.33
  5. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  6. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  7. Secluded Courtyard1Secluded Courtyard$0.30
  8. Seething Landscape1Seething Landscape$0.23
  9. Shadowblood Ridge1Shadowblood Ridge$0.27
  10. Shipwreck Marsh1Shipwreck Marsh$1.42
  11. Shivan Reef1Shivan Reef$0.22
  12. Smoldering Marsh1Smoldering Marsh$0.25

Lands continued

  1. Snow-Covered Island×22Snow-Covered Island$2.12
  2. Snow-Covered Mountain1Snow-Covered Mountain$0.50
  3. Snow-Covered Swamp1Snow-Covered Swamp$0.59
  4. Sulfur Falls1Sulfur Falls$0.18
  5. Sulfurous Springs1Sulfurous Springs$0.46
  6. Sunken Hollow1Sunken Hollow$0.28
  7. Swamp1Swamp$0.10
  8. Temple of Deceit1Temple of Deceit$0.19
  9. Temple of Malice1Temple of Malice$0.20
  10. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  11. Underground River1Underground River$0.53

About this Wick, the Whorled Mind deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Wick, the Whorled Mind, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $46.45 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Wick, the Whorled Mind decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Vren, the Relentless, Piper of the Swarm and Ogre Slumlord. The picks most particular to this commander are Karumonix, the Rat King, Persistent Marshstalker and Lord Skitter's Butcher, which turn up here far more often than in other Grixis decks.

Its average mana value is 3.00. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Piper of the Swarm ($1.80), Collective Inferno ($1.79) and Maskwood Nexus ($1.79); 47 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $30.69, and with no limit $351.51; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.00
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match64%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 9 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 16 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 17 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 12 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 4 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 2 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 2 cards

The curve and the average cover Wick, the Whorled Mind and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1213+1
Targeted disruption1213+1
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3021-9

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 2 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Wick, the Whorled Mind at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Wick, the Whorled Mind decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy