Budget Bauble
Wort, the Raidmother - Decklist

Creatures 7$4.83

  1. Arasta of the Endless Web1Arasta of the Endless Web$0.23
  2. Dragonlair Spider1Dragonlair Spider$0.43
  3. Guttersnipe1Guttersnipe$0.24
  4. Krark, the Thumbless1Krark, the Thumbless$1.68
  5. Siege-Gang Commander1Siege-Gang Commander$0.26
  6. Storm-Kiln Artist1Storm-Kiln Artist$1.74
  7. Young Pyromancer1Young Pyromancer$0.25

Instants 20$12.41

  1. Artifact Mutation1Artifact Mutation$1.76
  2. Battle Hymn1Battle Hymn$1.78
  3. Big Score1Big Score$0.41
  4. Demand Answers1Demand Answers$0.46
  5. Early Harvest1Early Harvest$1.22
  6. Electric Revelation1Electric Revelation$0.13
  7. Electrodominance1Electrodominance$0.65
  8. Fall of the Titans1Fall of the Titans$0.30
  9. Goblin Surprise1Goblin Surprise$0.25
  10. Harrow1Harrow$0.32

Instants continued

  1. Increasing Vengeance1Increasing Vengeance$0.86
  2. Massive Raid1Massive Raid$0.27
  3. Repeated Reverberation1Repeated Reverberation$0.35
  4. Scatter the Seeds1Scatter the Seeds$0.13
  5. Spore Swarm1Spore Swarm$0.19
  6. Thrill of Possibility1Thrill of Possibility$0.17
  7. Unexpected Windfall1Unexpected Windfall$1.86
  8. Verdant Command1Verdant Command$0.74
  9. Wild Ricochet1Wild Ricochet$0.23
  10. You See a Pair of Goblins1You See a Pair of Goblins$0.33

Sorceries 32$13.90

  1. Banefire1Banefire$0.56
  2. Burn Down the House1Burn Down the House$0.44
  3. Burn at the Stake1Burn at the Stake$1.03
  4. Cathartic Reunion1Cathartic Reunion$0.16
  5. Chatterstorm1Chatterstorm$0.16
  6. Clan Defiance1Clan Defiance$0.16
  7. Collective Unconscious1Collective Unconscious$0.77
  8. Dragon Fodder1Dragon Fodder$0.10
  9. Empty the Warrens1Empty the Warrens$0.16
  10. Escape to the Wilds1Escape to the Wilds$0.30
  11. Ezuri's Predation1Ezuri's Predation$0.53

Sorceries continued

  1. Fireball1Fireball$0.13
  2. Goblin Rally1Goblin Rally$0.32
  3. Goblin War Party1Goblin War Party$0.18
  4. Harmonize1Harmonize$0.19
  5. Harvest Season1Harvest Season$0.91
  6. Hordeling Outburst1Hordeling Outburst$0.32
  7. Howl of the Horde1Howl of the Horde$0.26
  8. Hull Breach1Hull Breach$0.29
  9. Jaya's Immolating Inferno1Jaya's Immolating Inferno$1.78
  10. Krenko's Command1Krenko's Command$0.19
  11. Mana Geyser1Mana Geyser$0.56

Sorceries continued

  1. Pest Infestation1Pest Infestation$0.26
  2. Pirate's Pillage1Pirate's Pillage$0.57
  3. Regrowth1Regrowth$0.48
  4. Saproling Migration1Saproling Migration$0.25
  5. Seize the Spoils1Seize the Spoils$0.17
  6. Shamanic Revelation1Shamanic Revelation$0.30
  7. Slime Against Humanity1Slime Against Humanity$1.68
  8. Tormenting Voice1Tormenting Voice$0.04
  9. Volcanic Vision1Volcanic Vision$0.50
  10. Wild Guess1Wild Guess$0.15

Enchantments 2$0.77

  1. Double Vision1Double Vision$0.56
  2. Goblinslide1Goblinslide$0.21

Lands 38 / 38$12.91

  1. Blighted Woodland1Blighted Woodland$0.28
  2. Cinder Glade1Cinder Glade$0.27
  3. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  4. Copperline Gorge1Copperline Gorge$0.70
  5. Dwarven Mine1Dwarven Mine$0.36
  6. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  7. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  8. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  9. Fire-Lit Thicket1Fire-Lit Thicket$0.86
  10. Forest×33Forest$0.27
  11. Forgotten Cave1Forgotten Cave$0.13

Lands continued

  1. Game Trail1Game Trail$0.26
  2. Gruul Turf1Gruul Turf$0.25
  3. Highland Forest1Highland Forest$0.35
  4. Karplusan Forest1Karplusan Forest$0.40
  5. Kessig Wolf Run1Kessig Wolf Run$0.32
  6. Khalni Garden1Khalni Garden$1.04
  7. Kher Keep1Kher Keep$0.25
  8. Mossfire Valley1Mossfire Valley$0.19
  9. Mosswort Bridge1Mosswort Bridge$0.22
  10. Mountain×22Mountain$0.16
  11. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26

Lands continued

  1. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  2. Rockfall Vale1Rockfall Vale$0.71
  3. Rootbound Crag1Rootbound Crag$0.22
  4. Rugged Highlands1Rugged Highlands$0.10
  5. Sheltered Thicket1Sheltered Thicket$0.17
  6. Snow-Covered Forest×22Snow-Covered Forest$1.98
  7. Snow-Covered Mountain×22Snow-Covered Mountain$1.00
  8. Temple of Abandon1Temple of Abandon$0.16
  9. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  10. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  11. Wooded Ridgeline1Wooded Ridgeline$0.27

About this Wort, the Raidmother deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Wort, the Raidmother, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $45.11 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Wort, the Raidmother decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Dragon Fodder, Krenko's Command and Harmonize. The picks most particular to this commander are Hordeling Outburst, Young Pyromancer and Empty the Warrens, which turn up here far more often than in other Gruul decks.

Its average mana value is 3.31. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Unexpected Windfall ($1.86), Battle Hymn ($1.78) and Jaya's Immolating Inferno ($1.78); 42 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $33.15, and with no limit $696.81; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.31
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match69%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 4 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 20 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 13 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 11 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 9 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 3 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 2 cards

The curve and the average cover Wort, the Raidmother and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1011+1
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1214+2
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3022-8

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 4 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Wort, the Raidmother at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Wort, the Raidmother decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy