Budget Bauble
Xenagos, God of Revels - Decklist

Creatures 39$25.80

  1. Aggressive Mammoth1Aggressive Mammoth$0.35
  2. Ashroot Animist1Ashroot Animist$0.22
  3. Atarka, World Render1Atarka, World Render$0.44
  4. Bane of Progress1Bane of Progress$0.34
  5. Carnage Tyrant1Carnage Tyrant$0.92
  6. Combat Celebrant1Combat Celebrant$1.34
  7. Deus of Calamity1Deus of Calamity$0.31
  8. Dragonlord Atarka1Dragonlord Atarka$0.36
  9. Drakuseth, Maw of Flames1Drakuseth, Maw of Flames$0.35
  10. Elder Gargaroth1Elder Gargaroth$0.43

Creatures continued

  1. Elvish Mystic1Elvish Mystic$0.38
  2. Elvish Piper1Elvish Piper$1.44
  3. Etali, Primal Storm1Etali, Primal Storm$0.46
  4. Evercoat Ursine1Evercoat Ursine$0.40
  5. Fierce Empath1Fierce Empath$0.12
  6. Fyndhorn Elves1Fyndhorn Elves$0.96
  7. Ghalta, Primal Hunger1Ghalta, Primal Hunger$0.93
  8. Giant Adephage1Giant Adephage$0.47
  9. Godo, Bandit Warlord1Godo, Bandit Warlord$1.15
  10. Goreclaw, Terror of Qal Sisma1Goreclaw, Terror of Qal Sisma$0.96

Creatures continued

  1. Hellkite Charger1Hellkite Charger$1.17
  2. Hydra Omnivore1Hydra Omnivore$1.59
  3. Inferno Titan1Inferno Titan$0.26
  4. Llanowar Elves1Llanowar Elves$0.24
  5. Managorger Hydra1Managorger Hydra$0.36
  6. Moldgraf Monstrosity1Moldgraf Monstrosity$0.26
  7. Moraug, Fury of Akoum1Moraug, Fury of Akoum$1.80
  8. Neheb, Dreadhorde Champion1Neheb, Dreadhorde Champion$0.52
  9. Polukranos, World Eater1Polukranos, World Eater$0.66
  10. Port Razer1Port Razer$1.73

Creatures continued

  1. Reclamation Sage1Reclamation Sage$0.17
  2. Ruric Thar, the Unbowed1Ruric Thar, the Unbowed$0.46
  3. Sakura-Tribe Elder1Sakura-Tribe Elder$0.31
  4. Savage Ventmaw1Savage Ventmaw$0.34
  5. Scourge of the Throne1Scourge of the Throne$0.32
  6. Somberwald Sage1Somberwald Sage$0.52
  7. Soul of the Harvest1Soul of the Harvest$1.60
  8. Spellbreaker Behemoth1Spellbreaker Behemoth$0.76
  9. Thunderfoot Baloth1Thunderfoot Baloth$0.40

Planeswalkers 2$3.20

  1. Garruk, Primal Hunter1Garruk, Primal Hunter$1.64
  2. Minsc & Boo, Timeless Heroes1Minsc & Boo, Timeless Heroes$1.56

Instants 9$4.41

  1. Fling1Fling$0.16
  2. Gruul Charm1Gruul Charm$0.21
  3. Hunter's Insight1Hunter's Insight$0.31
  4. Impact Resonance1Impact Resonance$0.73
  5. Kazuul's Fury // Kazuul's Cliffs1Kazuul's Fury // Kazuul's Cliffs$0.73
  6. Ram Through1Ram Through$0.24
  7. Return of the Wildspeaker1Return of the Wildspeaker$1.51
  8. Soul's Fire1Soul's Fire$0.28
  9. Temur Battle Rage1Temur Battle Rage$0.24

Sorceries 4$4.44

  1. Blasphemous Act1Blasphemous Act$0.75
  2. Rishkar's Expertise1Rishkar's Expertise$1.73
  3. See the Unwritten1See the Unwritten$0.66
  4. Seize the Day1Seize the Day$1.30

Artifacts 1$1.60

  1. Mage Slayer1Mage Slayer$1.60

Enchantments 6$5.82

  1. Blood Mist1Blood Mist$0.16
  2. Elemental Bond1Elemental Bond$1.28
  3. Garruk's Uprising1Garruk's Uprising$0.39
  4. Greater Good1Greater Good$1.57
  5. Sarkhan's Unsealing1Sarkhan's Unsealing$0.94
  6. Unnatural Growth1Unnatural Growth$1.48

Lands 38 / 38$13.08

  1. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  2. Cinder Glade1Cinder Glade$0.27
  3. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  4. Copperline Gorge1Copperline Gorge$0.70
  5. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  6. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  7. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  8. Fire-Lit Thicket1Fire-Lit Thicket$0.86
  9. Forest×33Forest$0.27
  10. Game Trail1Game Trail$0.26
  11. Gruul Guildgate1Gruul Guildgate$0.11

Lands continued

  1. Gruul Turf1Gruul Turf$0.25
  2. Highland Forest1Highland Forest$0.35
  3. Karplusan Forest1Karplusan Forest$0.40
  4. Kessig Wolf Run1Kessig Wolf Run$0.32
  5. Mossfire Valley1Mossfire Valley$0.19
  6. Mosswort Bridge1Mosswort Bridge$0.22
  7. Mountain×22Mountain$0.16
  8. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  9. Raging Ravine1Raging Ravine$0.20
  10. Rockfall Vale1Rockfall Vale$0.71
  11. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34

Lands continued

  1. Rootbound Crag1Rootbound Crag$0.22
  2. Rugged Highlands1Rugged Highlands$0.10
  3. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  4. Sheltered Thicket1Sheltered Thicket$0.17
  5. Skarrg, the Rage Pits1Skarrg, the Rage Pits$1.13
  6. Snow-Covered Forest×22Snow-Covered Forest$1.98
  7. Snow-Covered Mountain×22Snow-Covered Mountain$1.00
  8. Spinerock Knoll1Spinerock Knoll$0.47
  9. Temple of Abandon1Temple of Abandon$0.16
  10. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  11. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10

About this Xenagos, God of Revels deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Xenagos, God of Revels, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $68.47 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Xenagos, God of Revels decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Garruk's Uprising, Goreclaw, Terror of Qal Sisma and Llanowar Elves. The picks most particular to this commander are Hydra Omnivore, Ghalta, Primal Hunger and Scourge of the Throne, which turn up here far more often than in other Gruul decks.

Its average mana value is 4.58. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Moraug, Fury of Akoum ($1.80), Port Razer ($1.73) and Rishkar's Expertise ($1.73); 31 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $50.32, and with no limit $915.92; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value4.58
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match58%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 3 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 6 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 11 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 11 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 8 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 16 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 7 cards

The curve and the average cover Xenagos, God of Revels and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1011+1
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1215+3
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3839+1
Plan3023-7

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 6 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $26.90 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 11% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $38.21 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 42% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $43.22 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 44% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $50.32 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 45% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $57.95 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 49% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $68.47 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 58% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $78.22 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 61% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $115.47 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 66% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $153.92 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 69% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $199.99 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 69% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $236.06 for 100 of 100 cards; 71% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $291.27 for 100 of 100 cards; 72% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $374.88 for 100 of 100 cards; 75% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $423.94 for 100 of 100 cards; 74% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $473.94 for 100 of 100 cards; 74% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $915.92 for 100 of 100 cards; 74% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Xenagos, God of Revels at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Xenagos, God of Revels decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy