Budget Bauble
Xira Arien - Decklist

Creatures 35$19.56

  1. Anarchist1Anarchist$0.07
  2. Ant Queen1Ant Queen$0.69
  3. Bane of the Living1Bane of the Living$0.26
  4. Barbed Shocker1Barbed Shocker$0.25
  5. Blightbeetle1Blightbeetle$0.45
  6. Broodhatch Nantuko1Broodhatch Nantuko$0.15
  7. Caustic Caterpillar1Caustic Caterpillar$0.30
  8. Caustic Wasps1Caustic Wasps$0.95
  9. Crash of Rhino Beetles1Crash of Rhino Beetles$0.22
  10. Dragonlair Spider1Dragonlair Spider$0.43
  11. Endless Cockroaches1Endless Cockroaches$0.29
  12. Gixian Puppeteer1Gixian Puppeteer$1.31

Creatures continued

  1. Gleancrawler1Gleancrawler$0.35
  2. Hornet Nest1Hornet Nest$0.35
  3. Hornet Queen1Hornet Queen$0.23
  4. Howling Golem1Howling Golem$0.21
  5. Humble Defector1Humble Defector$0.11
  6. Hypnotic Specter1Hypnotic Specter$1.92
  7. Killer Bees1Killer Bees$0.35
  8. Living Hive1Living Hive$1.09
  9. Magus of the Wheel1Magus of the Wheel$1.12
  10. Nantuko Elder1Nantuko Elder$0.20
  11. Nekrataal1Nekrataal$0.12
  12. Psychosis Crawler1Psychosis Crawler$0.67

Creatures continued

  1. Royal Assassin1Royal Assassin$0.38
  2. Saber Ants1Saber Ants$0.32
  3. Scute Mob1Scute Mob$0.60
  4. Seizan, Perverter of Truth1Seizan, Perverter of Truth$1.87
  5. Sengir Vampire1Sengir Vampire$0.07
  6. Shivan Dragon1Shivan Dragon$0.11
  7. Sorceress Queen1Sorceress Queen$1.26
  8. Stormfist Crusader1Stormfist Crusader$0.38
  9. Utopia Tree1Utopia Tree$1.78
  10. Xira, the Golden Sting1Xira, the Golden Sting$0.39
  11. Yurlok of Scorch Thrash1Yurlok of Scorch Thrash$0.31

Planeswalkers 1$0.48

  1. Ob Nixilis, the Hate-Twisted1Ob Nixilis, the Hate-Twisted$0.48

Instants 6$1.99

  1. Fog1Fog$0.23
  2. Inferno1Inferno$0.45
  3. Lightning Bolt1Lightning Bolt$0.81
  4. Naturalize1Naturalize$0.06
  5. Storm Seeker1Storm Seeker$0.33
  6. Terror1Terror$0.11

Sorceries 8$2.80

  1. Ashes to Ashes1Ashes to Ashes$0.56
  2. Decree of Pain1Decree of Pain$0.29
  3. Disintegrate1Disintegrate$0.27
  4. Earthquake1Earthquake$0.53
  5. Fireball1Fireball$0.13
  6. Rampant Growth1Rampant Growth$0.39
  7. Regrowth1Regrowth$0.48
  8. Untamed Wilds1Untamed Wilds$0.15

Artifacts 5$2.72

  1. Charcoal Diamond1Charcoal Diamond$0.25
  2. Ivory Tower1Ivory Tower$0.24
  3. Moss Diamond1Moss Diamond$0.20
  4. Nevinyrral's Disk1Nevinyrral's Disk$0.35
  5. Otherworld Atlas1Otherworld Atlas$1.68

Enchantments 6$4.03

  1. Fertile Ground1Fertile Ground$0.25
  2. Greed1Greed$0.33
  3. Rites of Flourishing1Rites of Flourishing$0.55
  4. Spiteful Visions1Spiteful Visions$0.63
  5. Underworld Dreams1Underworld Dreams$1.87
  6. Wild Growth1Wild Growth$0.40

Lands 38 / 38$15.14

  1. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  2. Cinder Glade1Cinder Glade$0.27
  3. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  4. Darigaaz's Caldera1Darigaaz's Caldera$0.26
  5. Dragonskull Summit1Dragonskull Summit$0.45
  6. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  7. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  8. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  9. Forest×22Forest$0.18
  10. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79
  11. Golgari Rot Farm1Golgari Rot Farm$0.27
  12. Gruul Turf1Gruul Turf$0.25

Lands continued

  1. Haunted Ridge1Haunted Ridge$1.25
  2. Jund Panorama1Jund Panorama$0.40
  3. Karplusan Forest1Karplusan Forest$0.40
  4. Kessig Wolf Run1Kessig Wolf Run$0.32
  5. Llanowar Wastes1Llanowar Wastes$0.59
  6. Mountain×22Mountain$0.16
  7. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  8. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  9. Rakdos Carnarium1Rakdos Carnarium$0.30
  10. Rockfall Vale1Rockfall Vale$0.71
  11. Rootbound Crag1Rootbound Crag$0.22
  12. Savage Lands1Savage Lands$0.31

Lands continued

  1. Smoldering Marsh1Smoldering Marsh$0.25
  2. Snow-Covered Forest×22Snow-Covered Forest$1.98
  3. Snow-Covered Mountain1Snow-Covered Mountain$0.50
  4. Snow-Covered Swamp1Snow-Covered Swamp$0.59
  5. Sulfurous Springs1Sulfurous Springs$0.46
  6. Swamp1Swamp$0.10
  7. Temple of Abandon1Temple of Abandon$0.16
  8. Temple of Malady1Temple of Malady$0.17
  9. Temple of Malice1Temple of Malice$0.20
  10. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  11. Woodland Cemetery1Woodland Cemetery$0.62

About this Xira Arien deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Xira Arien, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $46.92 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Xira Arien decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Rampant Growth, Underworld Dreams and Regrowth. The picks most particular to this commander are Terror, Ant Queen and Hornet Queen, which turn up here far more often than in other Jund decks.

Its average mana value is 3.37. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Hypnotic Specter ($1.92), Seizan, Perverter of Truth ($1.87) and Underworld Dreams ($1.87); 43 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $34.38, and with no limit $1764.93; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.37
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match66%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 9 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 12 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 15 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 12 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 7 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 3 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 4 cards

The curve and the average cover Xira Arien and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1213+1
Targeted disruption1213+1
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3022-8

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 3 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Xira Arien at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Xira Arien decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy