Budget Bauble
Zacama, Primal Calamity - Decklist

Creatures 42$23.34

  1. Atla Palani, Nest Tender1Atla Palani, Nest Tender$1.13
  2. Bellowing Aegisaur1Bellowing Aegisaur$0.18
  3. Burning Sun's Avatar1Burning Sun's Avatar$0.37
  4. Carnage Tyrant1Carnage Tyrant$0.92
  5. Charging Monstrosaur1Charging Monstrosaur$0.22
  6. Colossal Dreadmaw1Colossal Dreadmaw$0.10
  7. Etali, Primal Storm1Etali, Primal Storm$0.46
  8. Eternal Witness1Eternal Witness$1.47
  9. Forerunner of the Empire1Forerunner of the Empire$1.08
  10. Ghalta and Mavren1Ghalta and Mavren$1.03
  11. Ghalta, Primal Hunger1Ghalta, Primal Hunger$0.93

Creatures continued

  1. Goring Ceratops1Goring Ceratops$0.81
  2. Itzquinth, Firstborn of Gishath1Itzquinth, Firstborn of Gishath$0.23
  3. Kinjalli's Caller1Kinjalli's Caller$0.30
  4. Kinjalli's Sunwing1Kinjalli's Sunwing$0.71
  5. Knight of the Stampede1Knight of the Stampede$0.30
  6. Needletooth Raptor1Needletooth Raptor$0.18
  7. Otepec Huntmaster1Otepec Huntmaster$0.39
  8. Priest of the Wakening Sun1Priest of the Wakening Sun$0.27
  9. Raging Regisaur1Raging Regisaur$0.23
  10. Raging Swordtooth1Raging Swordtooth$0.16
  11. Rampaging Brontodon1Rampaging Brontodon$0.30

Creatures continued

  1. Rampaging Ferocidon1Rampaging Ferocidon$1.54
  2. Raptor Hatchling1Raptor Hatchling$0.33
  3. Regal Behemoth1Regal Behemoth$0.60
  4. Regisaur Alpha1Regisaur Alpha$1.43
  5. Ripjaw Raptor1Ripjaw Raptor$0.33
  6. Sakura-Tribe Elder1Sakura-Tribe Elder$0.31
  7. Scytheclaw Raptor1Scytheclaw Raptor$0.29
  8. Shifting Ceratops1Shifting Ceratops$0.32
  9. Siegehorn Ceratops1Siegehorn Ceratops$0.54
  10. Silverclad Ferocidons1Silverclad Ferocidons$0.90
  11. Sky Terror1Sky Terror$0.26

Creatures continued

  1. Stormfront Riders1Stormfront Riders$0.24
  2. Temple Altisaur1Temple Altisaur$0.92
  3. Temur Sabertooth1Temur Sabertooth$0.83
  4. Thrashing Brontodon1Thrashing Brontodon$0.16
  5. Thundering Spineback1Thundering Spineback$0.14
  6. Verdant Sun's Avatar1Verdant Sun's Avatar$0.23
  7. Wakening Sun's Avatar1Wakening Sun's Avatar$0.36
  8. Zetalpa, Primal Dawn1Zetalpa, Primal Dawn$0.27
  9. Zirda, the Dawnwaker1Zirda, the Dawnwaker$1.57

Instants 3$2.10

  1. Dinosaur Stampede1Dinosaur Stampede$0.29
  2. Return of the Wildspeaker1Return of the Wildspeaker$1.51
  3. Shake the Foundations1Shake the Foundations$0.30

Sorceries 9$7.78

  1. Cleansing Nova1Cleansing Nova$0.18
  2. Commune with Dinosaurs1Commune with Dinosaurs$0.16
  3. Harmonize1Harmonize$0.19
  4. Imposing Grandeur1Imposing Grandeur$1.38
  5. Kodama's Reach1Kodama's Reach$1.55
  6. Rishkar's Expertise1Rishkar's Expertise$1.73
  7. Savage Stomp1Savage Stomp$0.22
  8. Skyshroud Claim1Skyshroud Claim$0.91
  9. Soul's Majesty1Soul's Majesty$1.46

Enchantments 7$5.84

  1. Garruk's Uprising1Garruk's Uprising$0.39
  2. Greater Good1Greater Good$1.57
  3. Mana Reflection1Mana Reflection$1.93
  4. Meticulous Excavation1Meticulous Excavation$0.21
  5. Sarkhan's Unsealing1Sarkhan's Unsealing$0.94
  6. Sunbird's Invocation1Sunbird's Invocation$0.27
  7. Warstorm Surge1Warstorm Surge$0.53

Lands 38 / 38$10.64

  1. Battlefield Forge1Battlefield Forge$0.21
  2. Boros Garrison1Boros Garrison$0.19
  3. Canopy Vista1Canopy Vista$0.22
  4. Cinder Glade1Cinder Glade$0.27
  5. Clifftop Retreat1Clifftop Retreat$0.21
  6. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  7. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  8. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  9. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  10. Forest×22Forest$0.18
  11. Gruul Turf1Gruul Turf$0.25
  12. Jungle Shrine1Jungle Shrine$0.28

Lands continued

  1. Karplusan Forest1Karplusan Forest$0.40
  2. Kessig Wolf Run1Kessig Wolf Run$0.32
  3. Krosan Verge1Krosan Verge$0.20
  4. Mosswort Bridge1Mosswort Bridge$0.22
  5. Mountain×22Mountain$0.16
  6. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  7. Overgrown Farmland1Overgrown Farmland$0.93
  8. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  9. Plains×22Plains$0.10
  10. Rockfall Vale1Rockfall Vale$0.71
  11. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  12. Rootbound Crag1Rootbound Crag$0.22

Lands continued

  1. Scattered Groves1Scattered Groves$0.27
  2. Selesnya Sanctuary1Selesnya Sanctuary$0.19
  3. Sheltered Thicket1Sheltered Thicket$0.17
  4. Snow-Covered Forest1Snow-Covered Forest$0.99
  5. Snow-Covered Mountain1Snow-Covered Mountain$0.50
  6. Snow-Covered Plains1Snow-Covered Plains$0.38
  7. Sunpetal Grove1Sunpetal Grove$0.28
  8. Temple of Abandon1Temple of Abandon$0.16
  9. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  10. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  11. Unclaimed Territory1Unclaimed Territory$0.30

About this Zacama, Primal Calamity deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Zacama, Primal Calamity, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $51.29 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Zacama, Primal Calamity decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Kodama's Reach, Etali, Primal Storm and Ghalta, Primal Hunger. The picks most particular to this commander are Temur Sabertooth, Zirda, the Dawnwaker and Mana Reflection, which turn up here far more often than in other Naya decks.

Its average mana value is 4.53. It runs no Game Changers and holds every piece of 3 known combos.

The most expensive cards are Mana Reflection ($1.93), Rishkar's Expertise ($1.73) and Greater Good ($1.57); 35 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $36.55, and with no limit $355.28; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value4.53
Game Changers0
Combos3
Deck match62%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 4 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 6 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 11 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 12 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 9 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 10 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 10 cards

The curve and the average cover Zacama, Primal Calamity and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1213+1
Targeted disruption1212+0
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3023-7

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 3 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Zacama, Primal Calamity at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Zacama, Primal Calamity decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy