Budget Bauble
Zaffai, Thunder Conductor - Decklist

Creatures 15$7.69

  1. Charmbreaker Devils1Charmbreaker Devils$0.17
  2. Dazzling Sphinx1Dazzling Sphinx$0.49
  3. Deekah, Fractal Theorist1Deekah, Fractal Theorist$0.25
  4. Diluvian Primordial1Diluvian Primordial$0.25
  5. Erratic Cyclops1Erratic Cyclops$0.17
  6. Inferno Project1Inferno Project$0.24
  7. Living Lore1Living Lore$0.13
  8. Naru Meha, Master Wizard1Naru Meha, Master Wizard$0.95

Creatures continued

  1. Octavia, Living Thesis1Octavia, Living Thesis$0.87
  2. Radiant Performer1Radiant Performer$1.09
  3. Rionya, Fire Dancer1Rionya, Fire Dancer$0.43
  4. Rootha, Mercurial Artist1Rootha, Mercurial Artist$0.12
  5. Talrand, Sky Summoner1Talrand, Sky Summoner$0.39
  6. Veyran, Voice of Duality1Veyran, Voice of Duality$1.93
  7. Wildfire Devils1Wildfire Devils$0.21

Planeswalkers 1$0.37

  1. Jaya Ballard1Jaya Ballard$0.37

Instants 13$4.84

  1. Aetherspouts1Aetherspouts$0.76
  2. Complete the Circuit1Complete the Circuit$0.31
  3. Dig Through Time1Dig Through Time$0.26
  4. Electrodominance1Electrodominance$0.65
  5. Expansion // Explosion1Expansion // Explosion$0.19
  6. Fiery Fall1Fiery Fall$0.05
  7. Galvanic Iteration1Galvanic Iteration$0.26

Instants continued

  1. Increasing Vengeance1Increasing Vengeance$0.86
  2. Magma Opus1Magma Opus$0.26
  3. Mystic Confluence1Mystic Confluence$0.50
  4. Reinterpret1Reinterpret$0.45
  5. Resculpt1Resculpt$0.25
  6. Traumatic Visions1Traumatic Visions$0.04

Sorceries 23$9.90

  1. Aether Gale1Aether Gale$0.22
  2. Apex of Power1Apex of Power$0.99
  3. Blasphemous Act1Blasphemous Act$0.75
  4. Brass's Bounty1Brass's Bounty$0.57
  5. Call the Skybreaker1Call the Skybreaker$0.11
  6. Creative Technique1Creative Technique$0.28
  7. Elemental Masterpiece1Elemental Masterpiece$0.18
  8. Epic Experiment1Epic Experiment$0.26
  9. Explosive Singularity1Explosive Singularity$0.48
  10. Expressive Iteration1Expressive Iteration$0.28
  11. Fiery Encore1Fiery Encore$0.27
  12. Finale of Promise1Finale of Promise$1.26

Sorceries continued

  1. Ignite Memories1Ignite Memories$0.32
  2. Inspiring Refrain1Inspiring Refrain$0.36
  3. Mana Geyser1Mana Geyser$0.56
  4. Mind's Desire1Mind's Desire$0.78
  5. Muse Vortex1Muse Vortex$0.29
  6. Rousing Refrain1Rousing Refrain$0.38
  7. Spelltwine1Spelltwine$0.29
  8. Surge to Victory1Surge to Victory$0.30
  9. Treasure Cruise1Treasure Cruise$0.27
  10. Volcanic Salvo1Volcanic Salvo$0.20
  11. Volcanic Vision1Volcanic Vision$0.50

Artifacts 4$1.14

  1. Elementalist's Palette1Elementalist's Palette$0.30
  2. Hedron Archive1Hedron Archive$0.25
  3. Letter of Acceptance1Letter of Acceptance$0.15
  4. Pyromancer's Goggles1Pyromancer's Goggles$0.44

Enchantments 5$3.83

  1. Double Vision1Double Vision$0.56
  2. Metallurgic Summonings1Metallurgic Summonings$1.52
  3. Sunbird's Invocation1Sunbird's Invocation$0.27
  4. Swarm Intelligence1Swarm Intelligence$0.36
  5. Thousand-Year Storm1Thousand-Year Storm$1.12

Lands 38 / 38$11.17

  1. Blighted Cataract1Blighted Cataract$0.10
  2. Cascade Bluffs1Cascade Bluffs$0.34
  3. Castle Vantress1Castle Vantress$0.31
  4. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  5. Desert of the Fervent1Desert of the Fervent$0.13
  6. Desert of the Mindful1Desert of the Mindful$0.07
  7. Desolate Lighthouse1Desolate Lighthouse$0.20
  8. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  9. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  10. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  11. Ferrous Lake1Ferrous Lake$0.29

Lands continued

  1. Forgotten Cave1Forgotten Cave$0.13
  2. Frostboil Snarl1Frostboil Snarl$0.22
  3. Island×33Island$0.21
  4. Izzet Boilerworks1Izzet Boilerworks$0.26
  5. Lonely Sandbar1Lonely Sandbar$0.18
  6. Mage-Ring Network1Mage-Ring Network$0.30
  7. Memorial to Genius1Memorial to Genius$0.16
  8. Mountain×22Mountain$0.16
  9. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  10. Mystic Sanctuary1Mystic Sanctuary$1.14
  11. Prismari Campus1Prismari Campus$0.25

Lands continued

  1. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  2. Shivan Reef1Shivan Reef$0.22
  3. Snow-Covered Island×22Snow-Covered Island$2.12
  4. Snow-Covered Mountain×22Snow-Covered Mountain$1.00
  5. Study Hall1Study Hall$0.21
  6. Sulfur Falls1Sulfur Falls$0.18
  7. Swiftwater Cliffs1Swiftwater Cliffs$0.11
  8. Temple of Epiphany1Temple of Epiphany$0.16
  9. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  10. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  11. Volatile Fjord1Volatile Fjord$0.69

About this Zaffai, Thunder Conductor deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Zaffai, Thunder Conductor, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $40.77 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Zaffai, Thunder Conductor decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Mana Geyser, Apex of Power and Veyran, Voice of Duality. The picks most particular to this commander are Muse Vortex, Volcanic Vision and Pyromancer's Goggles, which turn up here far more often than in other Izzet decks.

Its average mana value is 5.31. It runs no Game Changers and holds every piece of 4 known combos.

The most expensive cards are Veyran, Voice of Duality ($1.93), Metallurgic Summonings ($1.52) and Finale of Promise ($1.26); 45 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $32.59, and with no limit $148.36; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value5.31
Game Changers0
Combos4
Deck match75%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 0 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 8 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 4 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 8 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 17 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 10 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 15 cards

The curve and the average cover Zaffai, Thunder Conductor and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1011+1
Card advantage1214+2
Targeted disruption1212+0
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 5 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Zaffai, Thunder Conductor at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Zaffai, Thunder Conductor decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy