Budget Bauble
Zalto, Fire Giant Duke - Decklist

Creatures 31$12.21

  1. Agitator Ant1Agitator Ant$0.34
  2. Bloodboil Sorcerer1Bloodboil Sorcerer$0.22
  3. Boldwyr Aggressor1Boldwyr Aggressor$0.20
  4. Borderland Behemoth1Borderland Behemoth$0.40
  5. Calamity Bearer1Calamity Bearer$0.25
  6. Caves of Chaos Adventurer1Caves of Chaos Adventurer$0.38
  7. Cinder Pyromancer1Cinder Pyromancer$0.30
  8. Cunning Sparkmage1Cunning Sparkmage$0.35
  9. Deep-Slumber Titan1Deep-Slumber Titan$0.25
  10. Defiler of Instinct1Defiler of Instinct$0.41
  11. Endbringer1Endbringer$0.34

Creatures continued

  1. Feldon, Ronom Excavator1Feldon, Ronom Excavator$0.29
  2. Fire Ants1Fire Ants$0.47
  3. Fireslinger1Fireslinger$0.15
  4. Giant Harbinger1Giant Harbinger$0.36
  5. Godo, Bandit Warlord1Godo, Bandit Warlord$1.15
  6. Mannichi, the Fevered Dream1Mannichi, the Fevered Dream$0.68
  7. Marauding Raptor1Marauding Raptor$0.86
  8. Needletooth Raptor1Needletooth Raptor$0.18
  9. Prodigal Pyromancer1Prodigal Pyromancer$0.09
  10. Quakebringer1Quakebringer$1.11
  11. Raptor Hatchling1Raptor Hatchling$0.33

Creatures continued

  1. Silverclad Ferocidons1Silverclad Ferocidons$0.90
  2. Soul of New Phyrexia1Soul of New Phyrexia$0.58
  3. Stinkdrinker Daredevil1Stinkdrinker Daredevil$0.19
  4. Stirring Bard1Stirring Bard$0.28
  5. Sun-Crowned Hunters1Sun-Crowned Hunters$0.18
  6. Sunrise Sovereign1Sunrise Sovereign$0.50
  7. Syr Carah, the Bold1Syr Carah, the Bold$0.25
  8. Vithian Stinger1Vithian Stinger$0.07
  9. Vulshok Sorcerer1Vulshok Sorcerer$0.15

Instants 6$1.86

  1. Cinderclasm1Cinderclasm$0.16
  2. Flick a Coin1Flick a Coin$0.39
  3. Needle Drop1Needle Drop$0.40
  4. Reckless Rage1Reckless Rage$0.26
  5. Shake the Foundations1Shake the Foundations$0.30
  6. Spikefield Hazard // Spikefield Cave1Spikefield Hazard // Spikefield Cave$0.35

Sorceries 7$1.54

  1. Fiery Confluence1Fiery Confluence$0.32
  2. Fire Giant's Fury1Fire Giant's Fury$0.26
  3. Kick in the Door1Kick in the Door$0.22
  4. Playful Shove1Playful Shove$0.24
  5. Rile1Rile$0.25
  6. Slice and Dice1Slice and Dice$0.13
  7. Tremor1Tremor$0.12

Artifacts 14$9.20

  1. Accorder's Shield1Accorder's Shield$0.20
  2. Cathar's Shield1Cathar's Shield$0.29
  3. Dungeon Map1Dungeon Map$0.23
  4. Dungeoneer's Pack1Dungeoneer's Pack$0.26
  5. Fiendlash1Fiendlash$0.41
  6. Gorgon's Head1Gorgon's Head$0.76
  7. Leather Armor1Leather Armor$0.21

Artifacts continued

  1. Mask of Avacyn1Mask of Avacyn$0.70
  2. Ring of Valkas1Ring of Valkas$0.41
  3. Sarevok's Tome1Sarevok's Tome$1.87
  4. Slagwurm Armor1Slagwurm Armor$1.23
  5. Staff of Nin1Staff of Nin$0.78
  6. Swiftfoot Boots1Swiftfoot Boots$1.54
  7. Wayfarer's Bauble1Wayfarer's Bauble$0.31

Enchantments 3$0.70

  1. Expedited Inheritance1Expedited Inheritance$0.32
  2. Furious Rise1Furious Rise$0.07
  3. Loot Dispute1Loot Dispute$0.31

Lands 38 / 38$16.85

  1. Arcane Lighthouse1Arcane Lighthouse$1.70
  2. Barbarian Ring1Barbarian Ring$0.27
  3. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  4. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  5. Castle Embereth1Castle Embereth$0.37
  6. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  7. Den of the Bugbear1Den of the Bugbear$1.39
  8. Desert1Desert$1.23
  9. Desert of the Fervent1Desert of the Fervent$0.13
  10. Dungeon Descent1Dungeon Descent$0.38
  11. Dwarven Mine1Dwarven Mine$0.36

Lands continued

  1. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  2. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26
  3. Flamekin Village1Flamekin Village$0.27
  4. Forge of Heroes1Forge of Heroes$0.32
  5. Forgotten Cave1Forgotten Cave$0.13
  6. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  7. Guildless Commons1Guildless Commons$1.23
  8. Hanweir Battlements1Hanweir Battlements$1.95
  9. Keldon Megaliths1Keldon Megaliths$0.28
  10. Kher Keep1Kher Keep$0.25
  11. Mountain×55Mountain$0.40

Lands continued

  1. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  2. Opal Palace1Opal Palace$0.13
  3. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  4. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  5. Smoldering Crater1Smoldering Crater$0.18
  6. Snow-Covered Mountain×44Snow-Covered Mountain$2.00
  7. Spinerock Knoll1Spinerock Knoll$0.47
  8. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Zalto, Fire Giant Duke deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Zalto, Fire Giant Duke, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $42.59 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Zalto, Fire Giant Duke decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Fiendlash, Caves of Chaos Adventurer and Loot Dispute. The picks most particular to this commander are Sarevok's Tome, Vithian Stinger and Vulshok Sorcerer, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Red decks.

Its average mana value is 3.18. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Sarevok's Tome ($1.87), Swiftfoot Boots ($1.54) and Slagwurm Armor ($1.23); 49 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $30.95, and with no limit $404.73; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.18
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match67%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 2 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 10 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 12 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 14 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 10 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 5 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 7 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 2 cards

The curve and the average cover Zalto, Fire Giant Duke and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1213+1
Targeted disruption1217+5
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3839+1
Plan3025-5

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 10 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Zalto, Fire Giant Duke at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Zalto, Fire Giant Duke decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy