Budget Bauble
Zellix, Sanity Flayer - Decklist

Creatures 30$15.84

  1. Deepmuck Desperado1Deepmuck Desperado$0.26
  2. Deranged Assistant1Deranged Assistant$0.16
  3. Fleet Swallower1Fleet Swallower$1.22
  4. Forgotten Creation1Forgotten Creation$0.31
  5. Grazilaxx, Illithid Scholar1Grazilaxx, Illithid Scholar$1.47
  6. Grell Philosopher1Grell Philosopher$0.48
  7. Illithid Harvester // Plant Tadpoles1Illithid Harvester // Plant Tadpoles$0.41
  8. Imperious Mindbreaker1Imperious Mindbreaker$0.36
  9. Junk Winder1Junk Winder$0.32
  10. Kairi, the Swirling Sky1Kairi, the Swirling Sky$0.65

Creatures continued

  1. Manic Scribe1Manic Scribe$0.31
  2. Millikin1Millikin$0.23
  3. Mind Flayer1Mind Flayer$0.40
  4. Overcharged Amalgam1Overcharged Amalgam$0.38
  5. Overwhelmed Apprentice1Overwhelmed Apprentice$0.15
  6. Phyrexian Revoker1Phyrexian Revoker$0.21
  7. Ruin Crab1Ruin Crab$1.20
  8. Screaming Swarm1Screaming Swarm$0.25
  9. Selhoff Occultist1Selhoff Occultist$0.07
  10. Shadow Kin1Shadow Kin$0.74

Creatures continued

  1. Silent Hallcreeper1Silent Hallcreeper$1.16
  2. Sludge Monster1Sludge Monster$0.46
  3. Terisian Mindbreaker1Terisian Mindbreaker$1.02
  4. The Warring Triad1The Warring Triad$0.59
  5. Thing in the Ice // Awoken Horror1Thing in the Ice // Awoken Horror$0.52
  6. Tribute Mage1Tribute Mage$0.85
  7. Trinket Mage1Trinket Mage$0.29
  8. Undead Alchemist1Undead Alchemist$0.74
  9. Vantress Gargoyle1Vantress Gargoyle$0.30
  10. Wharf Infiltrator1Wharf Infiltrator$0.33

Instants 9$4.10

  1. Archive Trap1Archive Trap$1.07
  2. Countermand1Countermand$0.07
  3. Didn't Say Please1Didn't Say Please$0.37
  4. Drown in Dreams1Drown in Dreams$1.00
  5. Flatline1Flatline$0.42
  6. Into the Story1Into the Story$0.22
  7. Thought Collapse1Thought Collapse$0.23
  8. Thought Scour1Thought Scour$0.42
  9. Winds of Rebuke1Winds of Rebuke$0.30

Sorceries 4$2.43

  1. Bond of Insight1Bond of Insight$0.20
  2. Cut Your Losses1Cut Your Losses$1.64
  3. Flawless Forgery1Flawless Forgery$0.28
  4. Psionic Ritual1Psionic Ritual$0.31

Artifacts 10$7.21

  1. Arcane Signet1Arcane Signet$0.38
  2. Codex Shredder1Codex Shredder$0.31
  3. Fellwar Stone1Fellwar Stone$0.59
  4. Ghoulcaller's Bell1Ghoulcaller's Bell$0.27
  5. Hair-Strung Koto1Hair-Strung Koto$0.58
  6. Patchwork Banner1Patchwork Banner$1.58
  7. Realmbreaker, the Invasion Tree1Realmbreaker, the Invasion Tree$0.52
  8. Riverchurn Monument1Riverchurn Monument$1.49
  9. Sol Ring1Sol Ring$1.09
  10. The Everflowing Well // The Myriad Pools1The Everflowing Well // The Myriad Pools$0.40

Enchantments 8$4.23

  1. Day of the Dragons1Day of the Dragons$0.20
  2. Disturbing Conversion1Disturbing Conversion$0.07
  3. Drowned Secrets1Drowned Secrets$0.61
  4. Fraying Sanity1Fraying Sanity$0.58
  5. Jace's Erasure1Jace's Erasure$0.26
  6. Patient Rebuilding1Patient Rebuilding$0.58
  7. Sphinx's Tutelage1Sphinx's Tutelage$1.62
  8. Teferi's Tutelage1Teferi's Tutelage$0.31

Lands 38 / 38$16.68

  1. Ash Barrens1Ash Barrens$0.15
  2. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  3. Castle Vantress1Castle Vantress$0.31
  4. Cephalid Coliseum1Cephalid Coliseum$0.27
  5. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  6. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  7. Drownyard Temple1Drownyard Temple$0.24
  8. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  9. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  10. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  11. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26

Lands continued

  1. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79
  2. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  3. Halimar Depths1Halimar Depths$0.33
  4. Ipnu Rivulet1Ipnu Rivulet$0.24
  5. Island×55Island$0.35
  6. Jidoor, Aristocratic Capital // Overture1Jidoor, Aristocratic Capital // Overture$1.26
  7. Lonely Sandbar1Lonely Sandbar$0.18
  8. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  9. Mystic Sanctuary1Mystic Sanctuary$1.14
  10. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  11. Rivendell1Rivendell$1.03

Lands continued

  1. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  2. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  3. Seat of the Synod1Seat of the Synod$0.90
  4. Snow-Covered Island×44Snow-Covered Island$4.24
  5. Spire of Industry1Spire of Industry$0.21
  6. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  7. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  8. The Mycosynth Gardens1The Mycosynth Gardens$0.39
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Zellix, Sanity Flayer deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Zellix, Sanity Flayer, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $78.52 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Zellix, Sanity Flayer decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Sol Ring, Arcane Signet and Ruin Crab. The picks most particular to this commander are Grell Philosopher, Psionic Ritual and Shadow Kin, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Blue decks.

Its average mana value is 3.42. It runs no Game Changers and holds every piece of 8 known combos.

The most expensive cards are Cut Your Losses ($1.64), Sphinx's Tutelage ($1.62) and Patchwork Banner ($1.58); 37 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $61.22, and with no limit $817.36; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.42
Game Changers0
Combos8
Deck match54%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 6 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 15 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 19 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 6 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 6 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 5 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 5 cards

The curve and the average cover Zellix, Sanity Flayer and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1217+5
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3839+1
Plan3022-8

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 7 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $42.89 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 8% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $53.16 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 33% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $57.66 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 39% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $61.22 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 40% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $74.69 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 52% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $78.52 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 54% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $90.68 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 59% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $146.31 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 68% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $175.62 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 75% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $185.11 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 78% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $259.51 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 82% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $341.44 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 86% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $429.68 for 100 of 100 cards; 86% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $621.84 for 100 of 100 cards; 87% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $697.73 for 100 of 100 cards; 87% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $817.36 for 100 of 100 cards; 87% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Zellix, Sanity Flayer at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Zellix, Sanity Flayer decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy